KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Business/Commerce (general)

SH

Hindi translation: उप-शीर्ष


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub Head
Hindi translation:उप-शीर्ष
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

07:53 Feb 20, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tender notice
English term or phrase: SH
The sentense in the tender notice : Construction of Hostel work on plot C. SH: Development of Plot C (Balanced Word)
Mrudula Tambe
India
उप-शिर्ष -SH(Sub-Head)
Explanation:
उप-शिर्ष -SH(Sub-Head)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 08:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct it to उप-शीर्ष
Selected response from:

viveekt
Grading comment
In sanskrit grammar before rafar/refar all terms are deergh so in other Indian languages उदा. आशीर्वाद, सूर्य, पूर्ण, मूर्ति, शूर्प, शीर्ष, दीर्घ ।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6उप-शिर्ष -SH(Sub-Head)viveekt
4Up Vishaya Vastu
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sh
उप-शिर्ष -SH(Sub-Head)


Explanation:
उप-शिर्ष -SH(Sub-Head)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 08:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct it to उप-शीर्ष

viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In sanskrit grammar before rafar/refar all terms are deergh so in other Indian languages उदा. आशीर्वाद, सूर्य, पूर्ण, मूर्ति, शूर्प, शीर्ष, दीर्घ ।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Quick thinking.
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anant Bedarkar: It is very common
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  keshab
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sh
Up Vishaya Vastu


Explanation:
Here this may be a fit answer.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This could be another option. Your way of thinking deep on a term is really good.