ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Business/Commerce (general)

"green imagination" or "green thinking"

Hindi translation: हरित कल्पना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green imagination
Hindi translation:हरित कल्पना
Entered by: Anil Goyal

02:52 Feb 16, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "green imagination" or "green thinking"
We are translating the website of an enginerring company which is launching the products which are eco friendly, right from Jet Engines to Washing Machines. The products reduce the emissions which are harmful to environment. The client has asked for a Hindi translation for something like "green imagination" or "green thinking".
This is for a headline on their site, and is trying to convey the idea of "ecomagination" (for Eco-imagination, which is the made-up word for their English version for the same idea.)
The translation could be slightly "wooly" - it doesn't have to be exact.

It's in effect an advertisement headline, so they are trying to get across the idea of 'green thinking' or 'green imagination'.

Could you help us with a translation of this phrase?
Anil Goyal
India
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कल्पना OR पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सोच/विचार (paryAvaraN-anukool sanklpna OR paryavaraN...
Explanation:
anukool soch/vichAr

The literal translation may be हरित कल्पना OR हरित सोच (harit kalpna OR harit soch) on the analogy on हरित क्रांति (harit kranti) but this is perhaps not quite capable of conveying the meaning.

Since it involves eco-friendly products and thinking, you may perhaps consider translating it as above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harit paryavaranlipi
4 +1"स्वच्छ-पर्यावरण कल्पना" या "स्वच्छ-पर्यावरण सोच"
Pundora
4Paryavaran samvedi sochonshekh
4हरित कल्पना
Kamlesh Dhavale
3 +1पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कल्पना OR पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सोच/विचार (paryAvaraN-anukool sanklpna OR paryavaraN...
chopra_2002
4हरियाली की भावना
keshab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green imagination or green thinking
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कल्पना OR पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सोच/विचार (paryAvaraN-anukool sanklpna OR paryavaraN...


Explanation:
anukool soch/vichAr

The literal translation may be हरित कल्पना OR हरित सोच (harit kalpna OR harit soch) on the analogy on हरित क्रांति (harit kranti) but this is perhaps not quite capable of conveying the meaning.

Since it involves eco-friendly products and thinking, you may perhaps consider translating it as above.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe: पर्यावरण मि‍त्र This will suit to be a headline of the topic
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"स्वच्छ-पर्यावरण कल्पना" या "स्वच्छ-पर्यावरण सोच"


Explanation:
Other options may be:
"विष-रहित पर्यावरण कल्पना/सोच/विचार", OR "जहरमुक्त पर्यावरण कल्पना/सोच/विचार"

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
26 mins
  -> धन्यवाद सतीश जी।

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green imagination
हरित कल्पना


Explanation:
It is like हरित क्रान्ति

Kamlesh Dhavale
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
हरियाली की भावना


Explanation:
You said "It's in effect an advertisement headline, so they are trying to get across the idea of 'green thinking' or 'green imagination'." So I think this is suitable.

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green thinking or imagination
harit paryavaran


Explanation:
since it involves eco system related product to make eco system polution free, I think it should be suiting the most

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-02-19 06:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-02-19 06:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation could be slightly "wooly" - it doesn't have to be exact. hence this is the perfect choice.

Example sentence(s):
  • as it will be the headline of the topic, the headline itself is explanatory
lipi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe: पर्यावरण मि‍त्र This will suit to be a headline of the topic
8 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green imagination
Paryavaran samvedi soch


Explanation:
When green means environment, g should be capital(G). Anything which takes env. into consideration can be termed as env-sensitive( Green); imagination pertains to thinking. So above mentioned translation should be closest to the source term.

onshekh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi