KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Business/Commerce (general)

welcome

Hindi translation: स्वागतम या सुस्वागतम


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hindi translation:स्वागतम या सुस्वागतम
Entered by: Shalini Bansal

11:23 Feb 19, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: welcome
I need to write "Welcome" in Hindi as in welcome to a building
language link B
स्वागतम या सुस्वागतम
Explanation:
Any of the above can be used.
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10स्वागतम या सुस्वागतम
Shalini Bansal
5 +2आपका स्वागत हैRajesh Srivastava
5स्वागत
Nitin Goyal
5स्‍वागतमTarjuma India


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
स्वागतम या सुस्वागतम


Explanation:
Any of the above can be used.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
14 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Suyash Suprabh: These words are also written as 'स्वागतम्' and 'सुस्वागतम्'.
22 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Kalsi
31 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Kumud Verma
31 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chandan mishra
37 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Anindita Basu
49 mins
  -> धन्यवाद :-)

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
3 days57 mins
  -> धन्यवाद !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
आपका स्वागत है


Explanation:
no need

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: very accurate .
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anindita Basu
22 mins
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
स्‍वागतम


Explanation:
सुस्‍वागतम का उपयोग गलत है

Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
स्वागत


Explanation:
स्वागत is most accuarte for the single word 'WELCOME'

Nitin Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi