KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Business/Commerce (general)

employee performance evaluation

Hindi translation: karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee performance evaluation
Hindi translation:karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh
Entered by: Tahir

18:37 Mar 26, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: employee performance evaluation
As a manager did you do employee performance evaluations?
Harinder Dhillon
karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh
Explanation:
karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-27 00:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee=नौकर,सेवक
Performance=संपादन,कामकाज,कार्य,कृति,करतूत

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-27 00:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee=नौकर,सेवक
Performance=संपादन,कामकाज,कार्य,कृति,करतूत
Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Karmchaaree kay karya kaa moolya(n)kan
chopra_2002
5 +2karmacharike Karyaka moolyankan
karmarkara
5 +1karmachari karyakshmata moolyankanJitendra Wagh
5 +1See commentCraft.Content
5 +1karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh
Tahir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh


Explanation:
karamcharee kay kaam kee parakh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-27 00:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee=नौकर,सेवक
Performance=संपादन,कामकाज,कार्य,कृति,करतूत

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-27 00:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employee=नौकर,सेवक
Performance=संपादन,कामकाज,कार्य,कृति,करतूत


Tahir
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: This is some what near to the meaning
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Karmchaaree kay karya kaa moolya(n)kan


Explanation:
It is an evaluation that compares actual performance with that planned in terms of both resource utilization and production. It is used by management to redirect program efforts and resources and to redesign the program structure. Topic areas:Staff Development and Organizational Capacity, Accountability and Evaluation, Volunteer Management, Operations Management and Leadership.

Performance evaluation is a systematic process of gathering and analyzing data related to the performance of the employee. That data is analyzed in relation to the Administrative Performance Standards.

This process enables the employer to determine whether the employee is competent and capable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 04:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And your sentence may be translated as follows:

1. Kyaa aapnay prabandhak kay roop maein karmchaaree kay kaarya kaa moolya(n) kiya thaa.

2. Kyaa aapnay prabandhak kay bataur karmchaaree kay kaam kaa moolya(n) kiya thaa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 10:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error:Please read \"moolya(n)kan above in place of \"moolya(n).

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  xxxDipak
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela: This is absolutely correct
6 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day8 hrs
  -> :o)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:
Budour Manager Kyaa Aapney Upney Adhinasthon Kee Kaarya Kushaltaa Kaa Avlokan Kiyaa Thaa ?

Unicode -- बदौर मॅनेजर क्या आपने अपने अधिनस्थों की कार्य कुशलता का अवलोकन किया था ?

Maybe, i can change the word 'Manager' to 'Vyawasthapak' / व्यवस्थापक.

Hth,
Sanjay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-27 03:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may replace Avlokan / अवलोकन with Muulyaankun / मूल्यांकन.

Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDipak
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karmacharike Karyaka moolyankan


Explanation:
Prabandhak hone ke nate, aapne apne karmachari(yon)ke
karya (kaam) ka moolyankan kiya hai kya?


karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDipak
3 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karmachari karyakshmata moolyankan


Explanation:
this is what is used in many places.

Jitendra Wagh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HindiGirl
2 hrs