KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

फ्लोरीन

Hindi translation: फ्लोरीन


15:43 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: फ्लोरीन
Is the word फ्लोरीन right in spelling or it is necessary to add dot? Sould it be pronounced as floriin or phloriin?
swetlanka
Hindi translation:फ्लोरीन
Explanation:
I hope you have now got the general trend in these spelling. Avoid the nukta in Hindi at all such places if no confusion can arise by doing so.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thabk you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2फ़्लोरीन
cmrawal
4 +3फ्लोरीन
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
फ्लोरीन


Explanation:
I hope you have now got the general trend in these spelling. Avoid the nukta in Hindi at all such places if no confusion can arise by doing so.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thabk you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arun Singh
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kumud Verma
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  cmrawal: By the way, how do you know that no confusion would arise by any chance if you don't know where confusion could arise if you don't put a nukta.
10 hrs

agree  Pundora
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
फ़्लोरीन


Explanation:
The fluorine gas is called फ़्लोरीन in Hindi.

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Sometimes, it is imperative to use nuqta, otherwise it could lead to an opposite meaning. For example जलील means ultimate or supreme and ज़लील means a mean person.
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

neutral  keshab: If Nukta is so important, why not we learn Urdu? after all every example is related to urdu terms.Even if we consider nukta for Urdu terms, it has no relevancy with the terms of other languages.
1 day43 mins
  -> केशव जी, उर्दू तो मुझे भी नहीं आती। हाँ, हिन्दी के ज़रिए कुछ उर्दू शब्दों की जानकारी ज़रूर मिली है।

agree  chaman4723: I strongly agree with langclinic's comment.
2 days2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!