KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Software

Font

Hindi translation: explanation


02:42 Oct 27, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Font
Below is our translation and another translation from Microsoft. Is our translation incorrect? If so, why? What does our translation back translate to English? Thank you for your help.

Our translation
फांट

Microsoft translation:
फ़ॉन्ट
eWebTranslator
Hindi translation:explanation
Explanation:
There are several points to note here.

The basic Hindi alphabet does not have symbols for certain sounds present in other languges like Urdu or English. Examples are the "ph" as in "phone", the "z" sound as in "zoo" etc.,.

In modern Hindi additional symbols have been added to the basic script to represent these sounds. To do this, the Hindi alphabet that is closest in pronounciation has been slightly modified to represent these new sounds (in the case of consonants). So for the "pha" sound, the letter फ has been chosen and a dot (called the nukta) has been added to it to make it convey the non-Hindi sound of "pha", like this फ़. Similarly we also have क़ and ज़.

In the case of vowel sounds that do not exist in Hindi, only one new symbol has been added to the basic list of Hindi vowels, this is the "o" sound that exists in words like doctor (the first "o"). For this a new vowel ऑ has been added.

So when you look at your translation of font, we have

फांट (which when back translated would read fant)


There is also an infringement of a spelling rule here. In Hindi, the anuswar, that is the dot above the word, is used to replace the pancham varna (ङ, ञ, ण, न, म) that comes at the end of each group of consonants (कवर्ग, चवर्ग, टवर्ग, तवर्ग and पवर्ग)), only when the pancham varna joins with a consonat of the same group.

For example, consider the क group and its pancham varna ङ:

क ख ग घ ङ (ka group, the last is its pancham varna)

Now consider the word ganga, which can be written as follows:

गङ्गा (Note the pancham varna ङ joining with a consonant of its own group ग)

In modern Hindi this word is written with an anuswar like this:
गंगा

In standardised Hindi, it would be considered an error to write गंगा, as गंङ्गा।

Now let us take your case of font written as फांट

The consonent group involved here is ट group and the consonent here is ण. Here is the full ट group:

ट ठ ड ढ ण

So, the फांट is equivalent to फाण्ट, for the nukta here stands for the pancham varna of the group of consonants ट, which is ण. So
the actual pronounciation of your word is फाण्ट, whereas, the English word font has a clear "न" sound and not a "ण" sound. In fact the "ण" sound exists only in Indian langauges and even here it is very rare. For example, there are no words in Hindi starting with ण.

Now, let us consider the microsoft version

फ़ॉन्ट

This backtranslates to fhont, because of the nukta and the half "na" sound joining with "ta". This closer to the pronounciation of the original word font.

Because the half na, although a pancham varna, does not belong to the consonent group of ट, it cannot be represented as an anuswar. So it would be wrong to write:
फ़ोंट

Becasue this would be equivalent to फ़ोण्ट.

Most Hindi words are phonetic in nature, and are written just as they are spoken. However, to render foreign words, correctly one has to carefully match the Hindi sounds with the foreign sounds and chose the correct vowel and consonents.

Many foreign words become cumbersome or difficult to write in the Hindi alphabet. These words are often modified to suit Hindi phonetics. They then become accepted in Hindi in the modified form. Examples are

अकादमी (academy), लालटेन (lantern), कंडील (candle), etc.

In the case of font, this kind of simplification has not yet taken place. So it would still be taken as an error to write it as फांट. May be in a few years, if a lot of people finding the फ़ोन्ट form difficult to write and pronounce start using the simplified version फांट, then that would become accepted usage in Hindi and would no longer be an error.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed and logical explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7explanation
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +4depends...
Anil Goyal
5 +1फांट
Nirmala Phatak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
font
फांट


Explanation:
Your translation is correct as is given in "Computer Science Glossary" published by Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology Ministry of Human Resource Development (Department of Education), Government of India, 1995.

Nirmala Phatak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
font
depends...


Explanation:
There are many translation given for this term..In fact these are not translation but the transliteration. And since Hindi is a phonetic language, we write based on how we say it, therefore, it is important to know how the term is pronounced. In view of this, the term used by Microsoft is close to how we pronounce it.

Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes i agree with anil.
1 hr

agree  xxxSanjiv Sadan
1 hr

agree  Arun Singh: I seldom believe any work done by Gvot, who knows the competency of the person behind? Sifarish par naukar banaa hoga
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
font
explanation


Explanation:
There are several points to note here.

The basic Hindi alphabet does not have symbols for certain sounds present in other languges like Urdu or English. Examples are the "ph" as in "phone", the "z" sound as in "zoo" etc.,.

In modern Hindi additional symbols have been added to the basic script to represent these sounds. To do this, the Hindi alphabet that is closest in pronounciation has been slightly modified to represent these new sounds (in the case of consonants). So for the "pha" sound, the letter फ has been chosen and a dot (called the nukta) has been added to it to make it convey the non-Hindi sound of "pha", like this फ़. Similarly we also have क़ and ज़.

In the case of vowel sounds that do not exist in Hindi, only one new symbol has been added to the basic list of Hindi vowels, this is the "o" sound that exists in words like doctor (the first "o"). For this a new vowel ऑ has been added.

So when you look at your translation of font, we have

फांट (which when back translated would read fant)


There is also an infringement of a spelling rule here. In Hindi, the anuswar, that is the dot above the word, is used to replace the pancham varna (ङ, ञ, ण, न, म) that comes at the end of each group of consonants (कवर्ग, चवर्ग, टवर्ग, तवर्ग and पवर्ग)), only when the pancham varna joins with a consonat of the same group.

For example, consider the क group and its pancham varna ङ:

क ख ग घ ङ (ka group, the last is its pancham varna)

Now consider the word ganga, which can be written as follows:

गङ्गा (Note the pancham varna ङ joining with a consonant of its own group ग)

In modern Hindi this word is written with an anuswar like this:
गंगा

In standardised Hindi, it would be considered an error to write गंगा, as गंङ्गा।

Now let us take your case of font written as फांट

The consonent group involved here is ट group and the consonent here is ण. Here is the full ट group:

ट ठ ड ढ ण

So, the फांट is equivalent to फाण्ट, for the nukta here stands for the pancham varna of the group of consonants ट, which is ण. So
the actual pronounciation of your word is फाण्ट, whereas, the English word font has a clear "न" sound and not a "ण" sound. In fact the "ण" sound exists only in Indian langauges and even here it is very rare. For example, there are no words in Hindi starting with ण.

Now, let us consider the microsoft version

फ़ॉन्ट

This backtranslates to fhont, because of the nukta and the half "na" sound joining with "ta". This closer to the pronounciation of the original word font.

Because the half na, although a pancham varna, does not belong to the consonent group of ट, it cannot be represented as an anuswar. So it would be wrong to write:
फ़ोंट

Becasue this would be equivalent to फ़ोण्ट.

Most Hindi words are phonetic in nature, and are written just as they are spoken. However, to render foreign words, correctly one has to carefully match the Hindi sounds with the foreign sounds and chose the correct vowel and consonents.

Many foreign words become cumbersome or difficult to write in the Hindi alphabet. These words are often modified to suit Hindi phonetics. They then become accepted in Hindi in the modified form. Examples are

अकादमी (academy), लालटेन (lantern), कंडील (candle), etc.

In the case of font, this kind of simplification has not yet taken place. So it would still be taken as an error to write it as फांट. May be in a few years, if a lot of people finding the फ़ोन्ट form difficult to write and pronounce start using the simplified version फांट, then that would become accepted usage in Hindi and would no longer be an error.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed and logical explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: well done, great and comprehensive answer
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  satish krishna itikela: Good explanation.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arun Singh: फ़ॉन्ट is correct, I seldom believe any work done by Govt, who knows the competency of the person behind? Sifarish par naukar banaa hoga
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002: well explained
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora: agree
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
10 days
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.