KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Software

disclaimer

Hindi translation: अनुत्तरदायित्व, अस्वीकरण, प्रत्याख्यान, स्पष्टीकरण, डिस्क्लेमर


07:16 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: disclaimer
As used in the websites
Binod Ringania
India
Hindi translation:अनुत्तरदायित्व, अस्वीकरण, प्रत्याख्यान, स्पष्टीकरण, डिस्क्लेमर
Explanation:


I found these equivalents suitable...though this word can be transliterated as well.
Selected response from:

sonia meher
Grading comment
ashwikaran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5अनुत्तरदायित्व, अस्वीकरण, प्रत्याख्यान, स्पष्टीकरण, डिस्क्लेमरsonia meher
5 +2अस्वीकरण, स्वत्व त्यागRuchi Agarwal
4 +2दायित्व अस्वीकरण/अस्वीकार/अस्वीकृति
cmrawal
5जिसका दावा नहीं किया or जिस पर दावा नहीं
Arun Singh


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
अनुत्तरदायित्व, अस्वीकरण, प्रत्याख्यान, स्पष्टीकरण, डिस्क्लेमर


Explanation:


I found these equivalents suitable...though this word can be transliterated as well.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ashwikaran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
22 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  xxxmadhurivora
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxthyminfo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arun Singh: Highly appreciable!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
दायित्व अस्वीकरण/अस्वीकार/अस्वीकृति


Explanation:
A statement made to free oneself from responsibility. also called hedge clause.

cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmadhurivora
35 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अस्वीकरण, स्वत्व त्याग


Explanation:
In English you can have a look at the meanings as follows:

1. commercial law refusal to accept responsibility: a statement refusing to accept responsibility for something, e.g. a denial of legal liability for any injury associated with a product


2. law statement renouncing legal right: a statement saying that somebody gives up a legal right or claim to something such as damages arising from an accident


3. law denial of knowledge: a statement denying knowledge of something

But if you want to do this in Hindi I think अस्वीकरण (asveekaraN) is the proper word for that.


Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmadhurivora
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002: अस्वीकरण
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
जिसका दावा नहीं किया or जिस पर दावा नहीं


Explanation:
This term is always been difficult, many terms were given, yet in my opinion it is legal term. In India Urdu was and it is followed today also, as a language for any legal wording. Threfore this term may be more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-12 13:55:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sonia's terms are highly appreciable!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4