KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Software

RSS

Hindi translation: Really Simple Syndication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSS
Hindi translation:Really Simple Syndication
Entered by: Binod Ringania

07:18 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: RSS
As used in websites
Binod Ringania
India
Really Simple Syndication
Explanation:
Really Simple Syndication (RSS) is a lightweight XML format designed for sharing headlines and other Web content. Think of it as a distributable "What's New" for your site. Originated by UserLand in 1997 and subsequently used by Netscape to fill channels for Netcenter, RSS has evolved into a popular means of sharing content between sites (including the BBC, CNET, CNN, Disney, Forbes, Motley Fool, Wired, Red Herring, Salon, Slashdot, ZDNet, and more). RSS solves myriad problems webmasters commonly face, such as increasing traffic, and gathering and distributing news. RSS can also be the basis for additional content distribution services.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5आरएसएस
cmrawal
5 +2Really Simple SyndicationRuchi Agarwal
5 -1Rashtriya Swayansewak Sangh
La Classe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rss
Rashtriya Swayansewak Sangh


Explanation:
It is an organization where all person related to this group meet together and do exercise and play the games. The head office of this body is located in Nagpur. Mr. Sudarshan is chief of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-12 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you tell me its full form?? What does it mean RSS?

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I asked about the software term, which we invariably see written on the most websites (on the top or bottom).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cmrawal: The Glossary entry also proves it otherwise :GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rss
Really Simple Syndication


Explanation:
Really Simple Syndication (RSS) is a lightweight XML format designed for sharing headlines and other Web content. Think of it as a distributable "What's New" for your site. Originated by UserLand in 1997 and subsequently used by Netscape to fill channels for Netcenter, RSS has evolved into a popular means of sharing content between sites (including the BBC, CNET, CNN, Disney, Forbes, Motley Fool, Wired, Red Herring, Salon, Slashdot, ZDNet, and more). RSS solves myriad problems webmasters commonly face, such as increasing traffic, and gathering and distributing news. RSS can also be the basis for additional content distribution services.


    Reference: http://www.webreference.com/authoring/languages/xml/rss/intr...
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmadhurivora
46 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rss
आरएसएस


Explanation:
RSS is a family of Web feed formats used to publish frequently updated content such as blog entries, news headlines or podcasts. An RSS document, which is called a "feed", "web feed", or "channel", contains either a summary of content from an associated web site or the full text. RSS makes it possible for people to keep up with their favorite web sites in an automated manner that's easier than checking them manually.

RSS content can be read using software called a "feed reader" or an "aggregator." The user subscribes to a feed by entering the feed's link into the reader or by clicking an RSS icon in a browser that initiates the subscription process. The reader checks the user's subscribed feeds regularly for new content, downloading any updates that it finds.

The initials "RSS" are used to refer to the following formats:

Really Simple Syndication (RSS 2.0)
RDF Site Summary (RSS 1.0 and RSS 0.90)
Rich Site Summary (RSS 0.91)
RSS formats are specified using XML, a generic specification for the creation of data formats.


Example sentence(s):
  • आप कौन सा आरएसएस रीडर इस्तेमाल करते हैं?
  • मेरा वाला, बढ़िया आरएसएस फ़ीड

    www.hindini.com/ravi/?p=214 - 34k
cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmadhurivora
33 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  xxxthyminfo
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh
5 hrs
  -> अरूण जी, सही को सही मानने के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! पर अब तो बहुत देर हो चुकी है। इस सवाल के सही जवाब पर ही सवालिया निशान लग गया है। लगता है कि जैसे हम सब की मेहनत पर पानी फिर गया है। शायद भविष्य में सही को ग़लत मानने की ऐसी ग़लती नहीं की जाएगी।

agree  sonia meher: Your answer shows the kind of good research work done before answering the qestion!!! You were not hasty and that's why you reached closest to the english term. I agree with you sir.
3 days1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, सोनिया जी। आप सब मानेंगे कि प्रविष्टि किसी की भी चुनी जाए, कोई फ़र्क नहीं पड़ता, पर Kudoz Glossary (English-Hindi) में RSS का हिन्दी अनुवाद 'आरएसएस' के बजाय अंग्रेज़ी में Really Simple Syndication नहीं होना चाहिए। इसे कोष्ठक में दिया जा सकता है।