KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Systems, Networks

Broad-band, band-width

Hindi translation: ब्रॉड बैंड,बैंड विड्थ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad-band, band-width
Hindi translation:ब्रॉड बैंड,बैंड विड्थ
Entered by: chaman4723

18:06 Sep 19, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks / IT networks, Communication
English term or phrase: Broad-band, band-width
broadband connections are fast, quick with large band width.
The terms are from an ad. by a broadband agency which is to be rendered into Hindi.
chaman4723
India
ब्रॉड बैंड,बैंड विड्थ
Explanation:
Use as it is!
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ब्रॉडबैंड, बैंडविड्थ
cmrawal
5 +3ब्रॉड बैंड,बैंड विड्थ
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broad-band, band-width
ब्रॉड बैंड,बैंड विड्थ


Explanation:
Use as it is!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought a hindi rendering would be made available. and both answers are the same. How can I decide?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Pundora
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
broad-band, band-width
ब्रॉडबैंड, बैंडविड्थ


Explanation:
Broadband in telecommunications is a term that refers to a signaling method that includes or handles a relatively wide range of frequencies, which may be divided into channels or frequency bins. Broadband is always a relative term, understood according to its context. The wider the bandwidth, greater is the information carrying capacity. In radio, for example, a very narrow-band signal will carry Morse code; a broader band will carry speech; a still broader band is required to carry music without losing the high audio frequencies required for realistic sound reproduction. A television antenna described as "normal" may be capable of receiving a certain range of channels; one described as "broadband" will receive more channels. In data communications a modem will transmit a bandwidth of 64 kilobits per seconds (kbit/s) over a telephone line; over the same telephone line a bandwidth of several megabits per second can be handled by ADSL, which is described as broadband (relative to a modem over a telephone line, although much less than can be achieved over a fibre optic circuit, for example).

Broadband in data communications may have the same meaning as above, so that data transmission over a fiber optic cable would be referred to as broadband as compared to a telephone modem operating at 600 bits per second.

Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower cutoff frequencies of for example a filter, a communication channel or a signal spectrum, and is typically measured in hertz. Bandwidth in hertz is a central concept in many fields, including electronics, information theory, radio communications, signal processing, and spectroscopy.

In computer networking literature, digital bandwidth often refers to data rate measured in bit/s, for example channel capacity (digital bandwidth capacity) or throughput (digital bandwidth consumption). The reason for this usage is that the channel capacity in bit/s is proportional to the analogue bandwidth in hertz according to Hartley's law.




Example sentence(s):
  • गूगल ने आज टीआईएसपी नामक घरेलू बेतार ब्रॉडबैंड सुविधा शुरु की है
  • वीएसएनएल ने अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैंडविड्थ कीमतों में 45 फीसदी कटौती करने का फ़ैसला किया।

    www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/business/story/2007/07/070716_broadband_speed.shtml - 45k -
    Reference: http://www.coilnet.bitmesra.net/Articles/Basics/CompBasics3-...
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought a Hindi rendering would be made available, and since both answers are the same, how can I decide.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद! प्रसंगवश, व्याकरण की दृष्टि से दो अलग-अलग शब्दों से बने संज्ञा शव्दों को (अंग्रेज़ी, हिन्दी या किसी भी भाषा में) न तो हाइफ़न अर्थात योजक चिह्न (-) के साथ लिखा जाना चाहिए और न ही अलग-अलग करके (उदा. हम बैलगाड़ी को बैल गाड़ी या बैल-गाड़ी नहीं लिखते)

agree  आनंद
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Binod Ringania
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh: You are corerct!
23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद अरूण जी! इस मंच से जुड़ने का मेरा बस यही मकसद है कि हिन्दी के बारे में अपने अनुभवों को बाँटकर साथियों का कुछ ज्ञानवर्द्धन कर सकूँ।

agree  xxxmadhurivora
2 days11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
2 days13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!