KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers (general)

Spam

Hindi translation: अवांछित ईमेल


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spam
Hindi translation:अवांछित ईमेल
Entered by: cmrawal

13:03 Jan 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / e- mail
English term or phrase: Spam
In e-mail we often see the term spam for the mail which is rubbish.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
अवांछित ईमेल
Explanation:
स्पैम या अनचाही ईमेल का उचित, बहुप्रचलित एवं स्वीकृत हिन्दी पर्याय अवांछित ईमेल है.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
avanchhit mail suits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6अवांछनीय ई-मेलRajesh Srivastava
5 +2अवांछनीय ई-मेल, रद्दी ई-मेल, स्पैम
Shalini Bansal
4 +2अनचाही /अप्रार्थित /अयाचित ई-मेल
chopra_2002
5अवांछित ईमेल
cmrawal


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spam
अवांछनीय ई-मेल


Explanation:
These are the e-mail letters which we don't want to see but they appear frequently in out mail boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-10 13:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge dictionary terms it as unwanted email. You can also see-http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=92290&dict=CA...


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/spam
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
3 hrs

agree  chaman4723
13 hrs

agree  Pundora: Very apt.
14 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs

agree  chandan mishra: very accurate Answer
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spam
अनचाही /अप्रार्थित /अयाचित ई-मेल


Explanation:
"SPAM" mail is the practice of sending massive amounts of E-mail promotions or advertisements (and scams) to people that have not asked for it. Many times, SPAM E-mail lists are created by "harvesting" E-mail addresses from discussion boards and groups, chat rooms, IRC, and web pages. SPAM has an extremely negative connotation and most users find it annoying and a waste of resources.


    Reference: http://www.vitalnet.net/h/support_glossary.html
chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
11 hrs

agree  Pundora: अनचाही ई-मेल is fine. अप्रार्थित or अयाचित is somewhat inappropriate here.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spam
अवांछनीय ई-मेल, रद्दी ई-मेल, स्पैम


Explanation:
Any of the three terms above can be used to translate spam.
'Spam' mails refer to those unwanted emails which appear in our Inbox.
They are a type of Unsolicited e-mail, often of a commercial nature, sent indiscriminately to multiple mailing lists, individuals, or newsgroups; junk e-mail.


Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spam
अवांछित ईमेल


Explanation:
स्पैम या अनचाही ईमेल का उचित, बहुप्रचलित एवं स्वीकृत हिन्दी पर्याय अवांछित ईमेल है.

Example sentence(s):
  • चीन ने स्पैम (अवांछित) ईमेल भेजने वालों पर नियंत्रण के लिए स्पैमरोधी वेबसाइट शुरू की
  • माइक्रोसॉफ़्ट ने अनचाही ईमेल की समस्या को ... भारी मात्रा में अवांछित ईमेल भेजती हैं

    Reference: http://in.hindi.yahoo.com/News/International/0706/19/1070619...
    www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/business/030617_spam_nk.shtml - 29k -
cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
avanchhit mail suits best.