KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers (general)

search engine

Hindi translation: खोज इंजन


04:53 Jan 15, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / information technology
English term or phrase: search engine
search engine is a device which searches desired web pages.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Hindi translation:खोज इंजन
Explanation:
'खोज इंजन' is accepted as the translation of the term 'search engine' and can be found on the Hindi version of Google and other websites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-15 05:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other references:

http://akshargram.com/sarvagya/index.php/Hindi_Blog_Aggregat...

http://www.ildc.gov.in/hindi/hintroduction.htm

http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi_Computer_Terminology
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
i think your answer better suitsf or the term though it is verbal translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6खोज इंजन
Suyash Suprabh
5 +6सर्च इंजन, शोधक तंत्र
Arun Singh
5 +3खोज यंत्र/ इंजन
Kumud Verma
5 +1अन्वेषण उपकरण, खोजी उपकरणRajesh Srivastava
4खोज भंडाऱchandan mishra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
खोज इंजन


Explanation:
'खोज इंजन' is accepted as the translation of the term 'search engine' and can be found on the Hindi version of Google and other websites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-15 05:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other references:

http://akshargram.com/sarvagya/index.php/Hindi_Blog_Aggregat...

http://www.ildc.gov.in/hindi/hintroduction.htm

http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi_Computer_Terminology


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search+engine
Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
i think your answer better suitsf or the term though it is verbal translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Tarjuma India: खोज यंत्र उचित एवं उपयुक्‍त है।
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  keshab
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  cmrawal
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
1 day1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
सर्च इंजन, शोधक तंत्र


Explanation:
More alternates.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: सर्च इंजन
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Pundora: सर्च इंजन is correct.
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: सर्च इंजन is the only best option.
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  sonia meher: सर्च इंजन is the right equivalent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  chaman4723
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  cmrawal: If the term is to be transliterated, सर्च इंजन is OK.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
अन्वेषण उपकरण, खोजी उपकरण


Explanation:
सर्च इंजन is the only best option but if you insist on Hindi equivalent it is
अन्वेषण उपकरण, खोजी उपकरण as it helps you searching anything you need.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: can also be used.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks chamanji

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
खोज भंडाऱ


Explanation:
search engine means a store house system which can show desired search result on a query like google .

chandan mishra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
खोज यंत्र/ इंजन


Explanation:
It can be translitrated.

Kumud Verma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
4 hrs

agree  cmrawal: खोज इंजन is OK.
20 hrs

agree  nawab: ok
65 days