KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Construction / Civil Engineering

2 different words for apartment house and apartment

Hindi translation: apartment=कमरा, कोठरी, प्रकोष्ठ, अपार्टमेंट फ्लैटapartment house=कमरा सदन, फ्लैट,सदन,अपार्टमेंट हाउस


13:43 Sep 13, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 2 different words for apartment house and apartment
I need two different words in Hindi for "apartment house" and "apartment" so that one can say "My apartment is in this apartment house".
apartment house is a big usually high house with a lot of apartments.
apartment is a room or suite of rooms designed as a residence for one household and generally located in a building occupied by more than one household.
Gilmanovich
Hindi translation:apartment=कमरा, कोठरी, प्रकोष्ठ, अपार्टमेंट फ्लैटapartment house=कमरा सदन, फ्लैट,सदन,अपार्टमेंट हाउस
Explanation:
The English words apartment and apartment house have become part and parcel of Hindi and every literate person is conversant with the same. So, it is desirable and advisable to transliterate these words as they are quite competent to convey the meaning. Otherwise, you may like to use the Hindi equivalents suggested above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apartment-कमरा, मकान, apartment House-बहुमंजिली इमारत, अपार्टमैन्ट हाउसRuchi Agarwal
4 +1apartment=कमरा, कोठरी, प्रकोष्ठ, अपार्टमेंट फ्लैटapartment house=कमरा सदन, फ्लैट,सदन,अपार्टमेंट हाउस
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment=कमरा, कोठरी, प्रकोष्ठ, अपार्टमेंट फ्लैटapartment house=कमरा सदन, फ्लैट,सदन,अपार्टमेंट हाउस


Explanation:
The English words apartment and apartment house have become part and parcel of Hindi and every literate person is conversant with the same. So, it is desirable and advisable to transliterate these words as they are quite competent to convey the meaning. Otherwise, you may like to use the Hindi equivalents suggested above.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apartment-कमरा, मकान, apartment House-बहुमंजिली इमारत, अपार्टमैन्ट हाउस


Explanation:
I think when apartment house means big usually high house with a lot of apartments. then we can call it as बहुमंजिली इमारत too, otherwise the best will be to transliterate it. And for apartment we can say कमरा या मकान.


Example sentence(s):
  • मैं इस बहुमंजिली इमारत के एक घर में रहता हूँ, मैं इस अपार्टमैन्ट हाउस के एक फ़्लैट/घर में रहता हूँ
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Binod Ringania
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  sonia meher: for apartment i would go for 'makaan' n not 'kamraa'. Good work!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.