ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cooking / Culinary

Rye flour

Hindi translation: रागी का आटा

08:06 Oct 2, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Rye flour
Is there a hindi term for this and is it available in India? Thank you!
Olav Balslev
India
Hindi translation:रागी का आटा
Explanation:
Milled from a hardy cereal grass, rye flour contains less gluten (protein) than all-purpose or whole-wheat flour. For that reason, it won't produce a well-risen loaf of bread without the addition of some higher-protein flour. Rye flour is also heavier and darker in color than most other flours, which is why it produces dark, dense loaves.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"राई का आटा"
satish krishna itikela
5रागी का आटा
Kumud Verma
5 -2रागी का आटाRuchi Agarwal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rye flour
"राई का आटा"


Explanation:
This the translation of the above term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Arun.

disagree  Mrrphh: Rye is a grain of family Triticeae. It is not राई
625 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rye flour
रागी का आटा


Explanation:
rye is a cereal.

Kumud Verma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rye flour
रागी का आटा


Explanation:
Milled from a hardy cereal grass, rye flour contains less gluten (protein) than all-purpose or whole-wheat flour. For that reason, it won't produce a well-risen loaf of bread without the addition of some higher-protein flour. Rye flour is also heavier and darker in color than most other flours, which is why it produces dark, dense loaves.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rye
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mrrphh: Ragi is millet, of family Poaceae, with round seeds. Rye is flat, related to wheat, of family Triticeae.
624 days

disagree  Rishi Miranhshah: Yep, Ragi is a variety of millet (Bajra). Since rye is not grown in India, you won't find a Hindi equivalent.
1360 days