KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cooking / Culinary

aubergine or egg-plant

Hindi translation: बैंगन, बैगन, भंटा, भांटा, भिंटा, वृन्तफल, वृन्ताकी, वृन्ताक


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aubergine or egg-plant
Hindi translation:बैंगन, बैगन, भंटा, भांटा, भिंटा, वृन्तफल, वृन्ताकी, वृन्ताक
Entered by: cmrawal

11:06 Apr 22, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / name of fruit
English term or phrase: aubergine or egg-plant
Greetings,

What is the Hindi word for “aubergine”, please?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_Sanskr... says that the English word "aubergine" is actually from Sanskrit, but as my Sanskrit dictionaries do not have the word, perhaps it’s a Hindi (or Prakrit) word.

Mind you, my Hindi dictionary does not have the word either, but it's not as comprehensive as my Sanskrit dictionaries.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
बैंगन, बैगन, भंटा, भांटा, भिंटा, वृन्तफल, वृन्ताकी, वृन्ताक
Explanation:
Perhaps you wish to know the Hindi/Sanskrit word for Eggplant or ."Aubergine" and the field is Cooking / Culinary / name of fruit.

I have a Concise Dictionary Sanskrit-Hindi-English by Dr. S.P. Bhardwaj where I found the entry वृन्ताक with the meaning : बैंगन पौधा व फल; egg-plant
In Sanskrit, it is written as वृन्ताकम्
You can see how this vegetable is known in different languages of the world.
http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
In Hindi dictionaries also, the above words have been found.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Eggplant / Aubergine

The eggplant, aubergine, or brinjal (Solanum melongena) is a plant of the family Solanaceae (also known as the nightshades) and genus Solanum. It bears a fruit of the same name, commonly used as a vegetable in cooking. As a night-shade, it is closely related to the tomato and potato and is native to India and Sri Lanka.

The fruit is botanically classified as a berry, and contains numerous small, soft seeds, which are edible, but are bitter because they contain nicotinoid alkaloids, unsurprising in a close relative of tobacco.

Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever – I wonder how long it will be before the importance of Sanskrit is widely accepted, in the West as well as in India.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3बैंगन का पौधाRajesh Srivastava
5 +1बैंगन, बैगन, भंटा, भांटा, भिंटा, वृन्तफल, वृन्ताकी, वृन्ताक
cmrawal
5वातिंगन:
Anil Goyal
4 +1बैंगनchandan mishra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
बैंगन का पौधा


Explanation:
It is a plant with deep purple egg shaped fruit used for vegatables in India.
2."Aubergine" redirects here. For the color, see Eggplant (color).
Eggplant / Aubergine


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Asteridae

Order: Solanales

Family: Solanaceae

Genus: Solanum

Species: S. melongena


Binomial name
Solanum melongena
L.
Eggplant, raw
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy 20 kcal 100 kJ
Carbohydrates 5.7 g
- Sugars 2.35 g
- Dietary fiber 3.4 g
Fat 0.19 g
Protein 1.01 g
Thiamin (Vit. B1) 0.039 mg 3%
Riboflavin (Vit. B2) 0.037 mg 2%
Niacin (Vit. B3) 0.649 mg 4%
Pantothenic acid (B5) 0.281 mg 6%
Vitamin B6 0.084 mg 6%
Folate (Vit. B9) 22 μg 6%
Vitamin C 2.2 mg 4%
Calcium 9 mg 1%
Iron 0.24 mg 2%
Magnesium 14 mg 4%
Phosphorus 25 mg 4%
Potassium 230 mg 5%
Zinc 0.16 mg 2%
Manganese 0.25 mg

Percentages are relative to US
recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA Nutrient database
The eggplant, aubergine, or brinjal (Solanum melongena) is a plant of the family Solanaceae (also known as the nightshades) and genus Solanum. It bears a fruit of the same name, commonly used as a vegetable in cooking. As a night-shade, it is closely related to the tomato and potato and is native to India and Sri Lanka.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 11:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the sentences from Scientific classification to USDA Nutrient database are wrongly pasted. Pl. ignore these lines.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aubergine
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Shaliniji.

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Kumudji.

agree  chandrakanth yargop
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Chandrakantji.

neutral  raj_gup: Eggplant is just the vegetable...so बैंगन is appropriate. Reply: correction: no doubt you are right, however, the default usage implies the vegetable. Of course, it depends on the context.
5 hrs
  -> Kindly see the sites like-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aubergine etc. It is a plant also. Space is less otherwise I could give more examples.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बैंगन


Explanation:
eggplant, aubergine or brinjal (Solanum melongena) is a plant of the family Solanaceae

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
3 mins
  -> thanks very much suyash

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बैंगन, बैगन, भंटा, भांटा, भिंटा, वृन्तफल, वृन्ताकी, वृन्ताक


Explanation:
Perhaps you wish to know the Hindi/Sanskrit word for Eggplant or ."Aubergine" and the field is Cooking / Culinary / name of fruit.

I have a Concise Dictionary Sanskrit-Hindi-English by Dr. S.P. Bhardwaj where I found the entry वृन्ताक with the meaning : बैंगन पौधा व फल; egg-plant
In Sanskrit, it is written as वृन्ताकम्
You can see how this vegetable is known in different languages of the world.
http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
In Hindi dictionaries also, the above words have been found.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Eggplant / Aubergine

The eggplant, aubergine, or brinjal (Solanum melongena) is a plant of the family Solanaceae (also known as the nightshades) and genus Solanum. It bears a fruit of the same name, commonly used as a vegetable in cooking. As a night-shade, it is closely related to the tomato and potato and is native to India and Sri Lanka.

The fruit is botanically classified as a berry, and contains numerous small, soft seeds, which are edible, but are bitter because they contain nicotinoid alkaloids, unsurprising in a close relative of tobacco.



Example sentence(s):
  • शब्द का अर्थ खोजें. वृंत्ताकी, स्त्री. [सं.वृन्ताक+ङीष्] बैगन। भंटा। समानार्थक शब्द - ...
  • बेंगन= वृन्ताकम्।

    Reference: http://vrihad.com:5200/bs/home.php?mean=74019
    sanskratseekho.blogspot.com/2007/01/blog-post_117017945694937722.html -
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever – I wonder how long it will be before the importance of Sanskrit is widely accepted, in the West as well as in India.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup: a lot of options..:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
वातिंगन:


Explanation:
Well Simon, I guess you wanted to know if "Aubergine" is related with a Sanskrit and/or Hindi word and what is that word. If yes, the answer is already provided in the reference link you have provided. It says,

"from Catalan alberginera, via Arabic (al-badinjan) and Persian (badin-gan) ultimately from Sanskrit vātinganah. "

That is, the original word is वातिंगन: (Sanskrit) > बदिंगन (Persian) > अल-बैदिंजन (Arabic) > Al-berginera (Catalan) > Aubergine

So, we can say that the word Aubergine is originated from Sanskrit word vātinganah.

Hope it makes sense.



Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi