KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cooking / Culinary

smothness

Hindi translation: मुलायम एहसास


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smothness
Hindi translation:मुलायम एहसास
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

14:38 Aug 30, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: smothness
"This cigarette brand stands for taste and smoothness"

This is in reference with the cigarettes.
Binod Ringania
India
मुलायम एहसास
Explanation:
See if this works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 घंटे (2008-08-31 11:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Pundora

I am not opposing the use of words like खामोशी, जवाब, इस्तेमाल, etc., for they are all very much Hindi words. The point I was making is about internal consistency in their usage. Certain sets of words go together. For example, उत्तर with प्रश्न, सवाल with जवाब। Would it not look odd if you used, सवाल-उतर or प्रश्न-जवाब? That was what I was trying to indicate.

If you use कोमल, then the word that fits best with it is something like अनुभूति।

कोमलता का एहसास is also passable, because ता is a ठेठ Hindi प्रत्यय.

But if you had written कौमल्य एहसास instead, I would have objected even more strongly.

Hindi uses words from various sources, Hindi, Sanskrit, Arabi-Farsi. Mixing the sources can give rise to inelegant prose.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
सिगरेट के संदर्भ में मुलायम एहसास ही सहज और विज्ञापन में इस्तेमाल होने लायक लगता है। धन्यवाद बाला जी।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2मुलायम एहसास
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1कोमलता
Pundora
5चिकनाहट, ताज़गी, नर्म अहसासRajesh Srivastava
5सहजता
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5नरम अहसास या सौम्य अहसास
suraj jaiswal
3समता, सममितता, समरूपता, तत्व-समता
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सहजता


Explanation:
This is a difficult expression in Hindi.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
चिकनाहट, ताज़गी, नर्म अहसास


Explanation:
It may be translated as-
सिगरेट का यह ब्रांड स्वाद और नर्म अहसास (या ताज़गी) की मिसाल है

Example sentence(s):
  • Smoothness on the face and also reflected some of innocence, so the people he is still young poet says.
  • चेहरे पर चिकनापन और कुछ मासूमियत भी झलकती है, अत: लोग उन्हें अभी तक युवा कवि कहते हैं।

    Reference: http://www.tech-faq.com/lang/hi/tabjacking.shtml&usg=ALkJrhi...
    Reference: http://translate.google.co.in/translate?hl=en&langpair=hi|en...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कोमलता


Explanation:
'कोमल अहसास' या 'कोमलता का अहसास' बहुत प्रचलित हैं. Google पर इन शब्दों को डालकर खोज करेंगे तो दुनिया भर के reference मिल जाएंगे. यद्यपि, हिंदी के मामले में इन्टरनेट संदर्भों का सावधानी से चयन करने की आवश्यकता है। कारण बताने की शायद आवश्यकता नहीं, यहां घटिया हिंदी की भरमार है।

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Word choice is important. कोमल अनुभूति yes, but कोमल एहसास? बेमल का मेल लगता है।
7 hrs
  -> Agree के लिए धन्यवाद बाला जी. लेकिन आप कहां तक आज उर्दू शब्दों को हिंदी में प्रयोग करने से रोकेंगे? क्लाइन्ट मांग करते हैं - हिंदी में 'उत्तर' नहीं 'जवाब' लिखो, 'प्रयोग करना' नहीं 'इस्तेमाल करना' लिखो, 'मौन' नहीं 'खामोशी' लिखो, आदि, आदि. अब ये बेमेल कहां?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
समता, सममितता, समरूपता, तत्व-समता


Explanation:
No explanation is needed.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
मुलायम एहसास


Explanation:
See if this works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 घंटे (2008-08-31 11:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Pundora

I am not opposing the use of words like खामोशी, जवाब, इस्तेमाल, etc., for they are all very much Hindi words. The point I was making is about internal consistency in their usage. Certain sets of words go together. For example, उत्तर with प्रश्न, सवाल with जवाब। Would it not look odd if you used, सवाल-उतर or प्रश्न-जवाब? That was what I was trying to indicate.

If you use कोमल, then the word that fits best with it is something like अनुभूति।

कोमलता का एहसास is also passable, because ता is a ठेठ Hindi प्रत्यय.

But if you had written कौमल्य एहसास instead, I would have objected even more strongly.

Hindi uses words from various sources, Hindi, Sanskrit, Arabi-Farsi. Mixing the sources can give rise to inelegant prose.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
सिगरेट के संदर्भ में मुलायम एहसास ही सहज और विज्ञापन में इस्तेमाल होने लायक लगता है। धन्यवाद बाला जी।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora: Your comments are against Site Rule 3.4. अब बात मुद्दे कीः प्रश्न-उत्तर, सवाल-जवाब, लाभ-हानि शब्द युग्म हैं, इनके बीच योजक चिह्न - आता है. लेकिन कोमलता का अहसास में शब्दों को कारक चिह्न 'का' पृथक करता है. यहां विज्ञापन के लिए mixing चलेगी नहीं, दौड़ेगी.
3 days11 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नरम अहसास या सौम्य अहसास


Explanation:
"This cigarette brand stands for taste and smoothness"

इस सिगरेट की पहचान इसका स्वाद और नरम अहसास है.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-06 18:22:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

इस सिगरेट की पहचान इसका स्वाद और सौम्यता है.


suraj jaiswal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi