ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cooking / Culinary

Flax seeds

Hindi translation: अलसी के बीज

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flax seeds
Hindi translation:अलसी के बीज
Entered by: Lalit Sati

14:20 Dec 28, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Flax seeds
What is Flax known in Hindi? I have somewhere read that consuming Flax seeds help in preventing hair loss. Are the Flax seeds commonly available in market?
Vijay M
अलसी के बीज
Explanation:
http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/sakhi/?page=article&articleid=460...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-29 05:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other - सन, क्षौमी, तीसी
सन doesn't mean sunflower.
Pl. see
अलसी - Linum usitatissimum
http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=4355&myLangTerms...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-29 05:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Flax.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-29 05:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common name: Flax, Common flax, Flaxseed, Linseed • Hindi: अलसी Alsi • Tamil: அலி Ali • Telugu: మదనగిన్జా Madanginja, Ullusulu • Bengali: অতসী Atasi • Sanskrit: अतसी Atasi
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum Family: Linaceae (Linseed family)
(http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Flax.html)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1अलसी के बीज
Lalit Sati
5सन या अलसी के बीज
mkghai35


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flax seeds
सन या अलसी के बीज


Explanation:
No explanation required

mkghai35
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Manmohan. Does "Sun" mean sunflower?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flax seeds
अलसी के बीज


Explanation:
http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/sakhi/?page=article&articleid=460...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-29 05:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other - सन, क्षौमी, तीसी
सन doesn't mean sunflower.
Pl. see
अलसी - Linum usitatissimum
http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=4355&myLangTerms...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-29 05:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Flax.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-29 05:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common name: Flax, Common flax, Flaxseed, Linseed • Hindi: अलसी Alsi • Tamil: அலி Ali • Telugu: మదనగిన్జా Madanginja, Ullusulu • Bengali: অতসী Atasi • Sanskrit: अतसी Atasi
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum Family: Linaceae (Linseed family)
(http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Flax.html)


Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank You.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You, Lalit. Are there any alternate names for "Alsi"? I am not familiar with this name.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
5 hrs
  -> हार्दिक धन्यवाद!