KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Economics

Fiscal Devolution

Hindi translation: वित्तीय अन्तरण


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiscal Devolution
Hindi translation:वित्तीय अन्तरण
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

05:20 Mar 31, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Fiscal Devolution
Here is the complete sentence:

"Details of fiscal devolution to match the functional devolution described above."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
वित्तीय अन्तरण
Explanation:
Devolution is the statutory granting of powers from the central government of a state to government at national, regional, or local level. It differs from federalism in that the powers devolved may be temporary and ultimately reside in central government, thus the state remains, de jure, unitary.

The devolution can be mainly financial, e.g. giving areas a budget which was formerly administered by central government.
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5वित्तीय अन्तरण
Anindita Basu
5 +3राजकोषीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, राजवित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, वित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण
cmrawal
5 +1राजकोषीय शक्ति का हस्तांतरणchandan mishra


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiscal devolution
वित्तीय अन्तरण


Explanation:
Devolution is the statutory granting of powers from the central government of a state to government at national, regional, or local level. It differs from federalism in that the powers devolved may be temporary and ultimately reside in central government, thus the state remains, de jure, unitary.

The devolution can be mainly financial, e.g. giving areas a budget which was formerly administered by central government.

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
56 mins
  -> Shukriya Rameshji

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> Shukriya Rajeshji

agree  chandrakanth yargop
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chandrakantji

agree  keshab
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Keshabji

agree  Kumud Verma
10 hrs
  -> Dhanyavad Kumudji

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscal devolution
राजकोषीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, राजवित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, वित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण


Explanation:
The term fiscal means राजकोषीय or राजवित्तीय but राजकोषीय is more prevalent .

The term devolution means उत्तराधिकार के रूप में हस्तांतरण, अधिकार या प्राधिकार का अंतरण या न्यागमन

So, the term fiscal devolution means राजकोषीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, राजवित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण, वित्तीय अंतरण/हस्तांतरण

A passing down or descent through successive stages of time or a process.
2. Transference, as of rights or qualities, to a successor.
3. Delegation of authority or duties to a subordinate or substitute.
4. A transfer of powers from a central government to local units.


cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
54 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Nirmala Phatak
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal devolution
राजकोषीय शक्ति का हस्तांतरण


Explanation:
fiscal devolution means transfer of power or authority from a central body to smaller one.(plz reffer oxford dictionary)

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
3 days7 hrs
  -> thank you Rajesh ji