KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Economics

Functional Devolution

Hindi translation: कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण/न्यागमन


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Functional Devolution
Hindi translation:कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण/न्यागमन
Entered by: cmrawal

05:24 Mar 31, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Functional Devolution
Here is the complete sentence:

"Details of fiscal devolution to match the functional devolution described above."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण/न्यागमन
Explanation:
The term devolution means उत्तराधिकार के रूप में हस्तांतरण, अधिकार या प्राधिकार का अंतरण या न्यागमन and the term functional devolution means कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण.

A passing down or descent through successive stages of time or a process.
2. Transference, as of rights or qualities, to a successor.
3. Delegation of authority or duties to a subordinate or substitute.
4. A transfer of powers from a central government to local units.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण/न्यागमन
cmrawal
5 +2कार्मिक अन्तरण
Anindita Basu
5 +1कार्यपरक हस्तांतरण/कार्यात्मक परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया/कार्य संबंधी हस्तांतरणRajesh Srivastava


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
functional devolution
कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण/न्यागमन


Explanation:
The term devolution means उत्तराधिकार के रूप में हस्तांतरण, अधिकार या प्राधिकार का अंतरण या न्यागमन and the term functional devolution means कार्यात्मक हस्तांतरण.

A passing down or descent through successive stages of time or a process.
2. Transference, as of rights or qualities, to a successor.
3. Delegation of authority or duties to a subordinate or substitute.
4. A transfer of powers from a central government to local units.


cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandrakanth yargop: बहुत बढि़या
3 hrs
  -> बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

agree  Nirmala Phatak
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Sounds good
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra: कार्यात्मक शक्ति का हस्तांतरण
2 days2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional devolution
कार्मिक अन्तरण


Explanation:
Functional devolution will mostly relate to the delegation of functional aspects of an entity.

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rameshji

agree  chandan mishra: कार्यात्मक शक्ति का हस्तांतरण
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Mishraji, but wouldn't shakti mean power (as opposed to authority, which may be the case here)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional devolution
कार्यपरक हस्तांतरण/कार्यात्मक परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया/कार्य संबंधी हस्तांतरण


Explanation:
Functional - The ability to carry out a purposeful activity. and
1.Devolution - a term used to describe how responsibility for the development and management of public policy and services is changing.

Devolution is a single word used to describe a process. It is a quick way to say, "the movement of authority and responsibility for public policies and services from a national to a local level of government."
2. devolution is advisable for central state to practice it because more autonomy is given to the local government units and therefore they can implement policies and laws faster and more efficiently because they don't have to wait for the go signal from the government.


    Reference: http://www.wkkf.org/default.aspx?tabid=102&CID=162&CatID=162...
    Reference: http://malaysia.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008031...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: कार्यात्मक शक्ति का हस्तांतरण
2 days39 mins
  -> Thanks