KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Education / Pedagogy

I go to school by car/bike/bus/on foot

Hindi translation: Main pathshalal gadi/cycle/bus/ paidal jata hoon


12:57 Jul 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: I go to school by car/bike/bus/on foot
I'm writing lesson plans for 15 yr olds. You're the only site which can put these phrases into Hindi!
Nick Ellis
Hindi translation:Main pathshalal gadi/cycle/bus/ paidal jata hoon
Explanation:
school in hindi is pathshala
cycle and bus are generally called same in hindi though there are alternative words in hindi but not commonly used.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
This was most useful, since I was able to cut'n'paste into my document ... and it will be easy for the children to make an approximate pronunciation ...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Main pathshalal gadi/cycle/bus/ paidal jata hoon
Ravindra Godbole
5 +2Please see expl:
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main pathshalal gadi/cycle/bus/ paidal jata hoon


Explanation:
school in hindi is pathshala
cycle and bus are generally called same in hindi though there are alternative words in hindi but not commonly used.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This was most useful, since I was able to cut'n'paste into my document ... and it will be easy for the children to make an approximate pronunciation ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: correct
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: right, you may also like to refer to the next answer for some details
16 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: you forgot to put a "se" in your sentence. hope theasker realises it, otherwise the children will learn wrong HInidi.
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see expl:


Explanation:
For a male subject:

Main gadi/cycle/bus se paathshala jata hoo (n); AND for going on foot,
Main paathshala paidal jata hoo (n).

For a female subject:
Main gadi/cycle/bus se paathshala jatee hoo (n); AND
Main paathshala paidal jatee hoo (n).


(n) is nasal.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct.The Asker may kindly note that in Hindi the verb tends to change as per gender of the subject as mentioned above.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Langclinic!

agree  PRAKAASH: marvellous explanation. Also, bike and car'd be treated as different objects. Gaadi word 'll not be sufficient for both. For car-car itself and for bike-motorcycle. Ask for the words in devanagari font if you want to print the same. kafle2@rediffmail.com
20 hrs
  -> Prakash, 'gadi' is not for both, it's for 'car' only. 'Bike' here is 'bicycle' only, not 'motorcycle' (that is a 'mobike')