KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Education / Pedagogy

Hello

Hindi translation: Hello = Namastay/Namaskaar, where is = Kahaan hai, goodbye = Namastay, phir mile(n)ge, how much =


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Hindi translation:Hello = Namastay/Namaskaar, where is = Kahaan hai, goodbye = Namastay, phir mile(n)ge, how much =
Entered by: chopra_2002

04:17 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello, where is, goodbye, how much.
Jazmine
Hello = Namastay/Namaskaar, where is = Kahaan hai, goodbye = Namastay, phir mile(n)ge, how much =
Explanation:
Kitna

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hello = Namastay/Namaskaar, where is = Kahaan hai, goodbye = Namastay, phir mile(n)ge, how much =
chopra_2002
5Unicode EquivalentCraft.Content


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hello = Namastay/Namaskaar, where is = Kahaan hai, goodbye = Namastay, phir mile(n)ge, how much =


Explanation:
Kitna



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
17 mins

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
3 hrs

agree  xxxaes
3 hrs

agree  truptee: yup!! Namaste jee!
3 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
10 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
23 hrs

agree  Tahir
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello
Unicode Equivalent


Explanation:
hello --> नमस्ते, नमस्कार
Where is --> कहाँ है
Good bye --> अलविदा
How much --> कितना, कितना हुआ

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi