KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Electronics / Elect Eng

how are you

Hindi translation: Kya Haal Hai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
Hindi translation:Kya Haal Hai
Entered by: krishna mallick

11:50 Jun 6, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: how are you
happy
neeraj maurya
Kya Haal Hai
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
ya ! this was the answeri was seeking to . in a happy mood the natural thought to a person yonger to you is what you translated, but for the elder one you have to say "aap kaise hai". thanks for your servecies
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kya Haal Hai
krishna mallick
4aap kaise hai?J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kya Haal Hai


Explanation:
hope this helps

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
ya ! this was the answeri was seeking to . in a happy mood the natural thought to a person yonger to you is what you translated, but for the elder one you have to say "aap kaise hai". thanks for your servecies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toseefahmed269: kahan padte ho
4628 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aap kaise hai?


Explanation:
aap= you(formal)


kaise= how
hai= you

tum kaise ho = how are you (used in case of familiar persons or juniors)

J_R_Tuladhar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali