ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Engineering (general)

Safety First

Hindi translation: pehle suraksha or pratham suraksha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety First
Hindi translation:pehle suraksha or pratham suraksha
Entered by: alivias_mom

23:05 Jan 20, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Safety First
Please advise if Hindi is the most commonly used language of India or provide options. The translation will be used in a presentation for a corporate employee seminar about safety in the workplace. "Safety First" is the slogan/theme for the presentation. Thank you!
alivias_mom
pehle suraksha or pratham suraksha
Explanation:
pehle suraksha
or
pratham suraksha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 00:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पहले सुरक्षा
or
प्रथम सुरक्षा
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Excellent communication. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pehle suraksha or pratham suraksha
Seema Ugrankar
4 +2SurakshA sarvopri ---सुरक्षा सर्व&
chopra_2002
4 +1Suraksha ka sarvadhik Mahatva Hai
Shri Krishna Sharma
4 +1सुरक्षा सर्वप्रथम (suraksha sarvapratham)
Balasubramaniam L.
5Sabse Aham hai Suraksha-सबसे अहम है सAnant Bedarkar
5surakshaa hee pahlee baat
keshab


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety first
pehle suraksha or pratham suraksha


Explanation:
pehle suraksha
or
pratham suraksha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 00:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पहले सुरक्षा
or
प्रथम सुरक्षा

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent communication. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchika S
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruchika.

agree  Arun Singh: I feel, as a punch line 'Pahle surakshaa' is best.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arun.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety first
surakshaa hee pahlee baat


Explanation:
्सुरक्षा ही पहली बात

I think it is appropriate for slogan.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety first
SurakshA sarvopri ---सुरक्षा सर्व&


Explanation:
Since this has to serve as a slogan, this can be another choice which means that safety is the foremost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 01:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-01-21 02:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also consider:

Suraksha hii sarvopri hai---सुरक्षा ही सर्वोपरि है---(Safety is foremost)

Pehlii prAthmiktA - SurakshA--पहली प्राथमिकता - सुरक्षा---(The First Priority - Safety)

This is not the literal translation but quite capable of conveying the sense.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
53 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Arun Singh: Next better choice
2 hrs
  -> :o). Have you seen my Hindi>English question. Any suggestion? It is somewhat confusing.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety first
Sabse Aham hai Suraksha-सबसे अहम है स


Explanation:
No explanation needed

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety first
सुरक्षा सर्वप्रथम (suraksha sarvapratham)


Explanation:
Yes, Hindi is the most prevalent language in India. It is spoken by roughly half the population of India, or about 500 million people. It is also widely understood in all the major cities in the non-Hindi speaking areas of the country like Calcutta, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai. Also, the younger generation (school-attending) would all be familiar with Hindi as they learn it at school for about 10 years as a second language. Hindi is also the official language of India.

So your choice about Hindi as a representative language of India is without fault.

Coming to your other question, one possibility is:

सुरक्षा सर्वप्रथम (Suraksha Sarvapratham).

This means exactly Safety First. There is also the alliteration in the repetition of the S sound which makes the slogan more catchy and memorable.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety first
Suraksha ka sarvadhik Mahatva Hai


Explanation:
Saftety is to be given maximum importance

Shri Krishna Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxshonu
14 hrs