KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Engineering (general)

Margins Of Error

Hindi translation: त्रुटि या ग़लती की गुंजाइश


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Margins Of Error
Hindi translation:त्रुटि या ग़लती की गुंजाइश
Entered by: chandrakanth yargop

03:51 Apr 30, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Margins Of Error
whether margins of error have been met?
chandan mishra
त्रुटि या ग़लती की गुंजाइश
Explanation:
त्रुट का ऐसा पैमाना जिसके चलते फ़र्क़ नजर आए
Selected response from:

chandrakanth yargop
Grading comment
thanks for suitable answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5त्रुटि या ग़लती की गुंजाइश
chandrakanth yargop
5त्रुटिहीनता सीमा
cmrawal
5गलती का उपान्त
keshab
4truti kee seemaAjay Dhar
4माप की त्रुटियाँ
Suyash Suprabh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margins of error
माप की त्रुटियाँ


Explanation:
'Margin of error' is the uncertainty of a measured quantity.

Suyash Suprabh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
margins of error
त्रुटि या ग़लती की गुंजाइश


Explanation:
त्रुट का ऐसा पैमाना जिसके चलते फ़र्क़ नजर आए

Example sentence(s):
  • यह काम इतना नाज़ुक है कि इसमें ग़लती करने की कोई गुंजाइश ही नहीं है.
chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for suitable answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: perfect
31 mins
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: absolutely correct.
4 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  Sushan Harshe
1 day1 hr
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  Mohd shadab: Exactly
1 day5 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  Shalini Bansal
9 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margins of error
गलती का उपान्त


Explanation:
Margin= उपान्त
Error = गलती
According to Wikipedia, "The margin of error is a statistic expressing the amount of random sampling error in a survey's results. The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the poll's reported results are close to the "true" figures".

Although there is another term for "Margin" which is "गुंजाइश" but this is used in negative sense and not used for specific purpose i.e. if we want to know the margins of error of census then we cannot use "गुंजाइश"; there we have to use "उपान्त"

Perhaps I can explain the situation.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margins of error
त्रुटिहीनता सीमा


Explanation:
Noun 1. margin of error - the margin required in order to insure safety; "in engineering the margin of safety is the strength of the material minus the anticipated stress"
margin of safety, safety margin
margin - an amount beyond the minimum necessary; "the margin of victory"
index - a numerical scale used to compare variables with one another or with some reference number


The term "margin/ margins of error" has different meanings in different contexts. Since, here we are concerned with technical/engineering field, we must find out its meaning prevalent in that field. In technical/engineering parlance, the 'margins of error' means the prescribed tolerance limit or the permissible limit upto which an error or deviation may be acceptable or tolerable. The margin may be either positive or negative or both.

The given sentence is: "whether margins of error have been met." This would best be translated as "क्या त्रुटिहीनता सीमाओं का पालन किया गया है" which means that if there are any errors, those are within the permissible limits.

वास्तव में, यहाँ error से अभिप्राय शुद्धता, त्रुटिहीनता, चूकहीनता, अविकार या ठीकपन है।

Any product has to adhere to certain norms of safety or accuracy and it would be termed as safe or accurate (or flawless) if it meets the prescribed margins of error. These are described as ± which indicates that the variations, if any, are so much on the plus or minus side.

Factor of safety
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Factor of safety (FoS) can mean either the fraction of structural capability over that required, or a multiplier applied to the maximum expected load (force, torque, bending moment or a combination) to which a component or assembly will be subjected. The two senses of the term are completely different in that the first is a measure of the reliability of a particular design, while the second is a requirement imposed by law, standard, contract or custom. Careful engineers refer to the first sense as a factor of safety, or, to be explicit, a realized factor of safety, and the second sense as a design factor, but usage is inconsistent and confusing, so engineers need to be aware of both. The Factor of Safety is given to the engineer as a requirement. The Design Factor is calculated by the engineer.

Appropriate factors of safety are based on several considerations. Prime considerations are the accuracy of load, strength, and wear estimates, the consequences of failure, and the cost of overengineering the component to achieve that factor of safety. For example, components whose failure could result in substantial financial loss, serious injury or death usually can use a safety factor of four or higher (often ten). Non-critical components generally have a design factor of two.

Buildings use a factor of safety of 2.0 for each structural member. The value for buildings is low because the loads are well understood and the structures are redundant. Pressure vessels use 3.5 to 4.0, automobiles use 3.0, and aircraft and spacecraft use 1.4 to 3.0 depending on the materials. Ductile, metallic materials use the lower value while brittle materials use the higher values. The field of aerospace engineering uses generally lower design factors because the costs associated with structural weight are high. This low design factor is why aerospace parts and materials are subject to more stringent quality control.

A design factor of 1.0 implies that the design meets but does not exceed the design requirements. A high design factor implies "overengineering" which results in excessive weight and/or cost.

Many government agencies and aerospace companies require the use of a Margin of Safety (M.S.) to describe the ratio of the strength of the structure to the requirements.

Design Factor = Failure Load / Design Load

Margin of Safety = [Failure Load /(Design Load*FoS)] - 1

For a successful design, the Design Factor must always equal or exceed the required Factor of Safety and the Margin of Safety is greater than zero. The Margin of Safety is sometimes, but infrequently, used as a percentage, i.e., a 0.50 M.S vs. a 50% M.S. When a structure meets all requirements it is said to have a "positive margin".



cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margins of error
truti kee seema


Explanation:
The errors are allowed or expected within these limits

Example sentence(s):
  • The margin of error is +- 2 centimeters
Ajay Dhar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi