KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Environment & Ecology

Global Warming

Hindi translation: 1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्ध


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Warming
Hindi translation:1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्ध
Entered by: Vivek Raj

08:12 Jul 23, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / ecology
English term or phrase: Global Warming
any Hindi equivalent for "Global Warming"

thanks

Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्ध
Explanation:
1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्धि) 2. Vishwa kA tApmaN garm honA(विश्व का तापमान गर्म होना)



Global warming is the gradual increase in global temperatures caused by the emission of gases that trap the sun's heat in the Earth's atmosphere. Gases that contribute to global warming include carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxides, chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), and halocarbons (the replacements for CFCs). The carbon dioxide emissions are primarily caused by the use of fossil fuels for energy.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
everyone seems to be right. I used this answer.
Thanks to everybody.
Vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vaishwik Ushnata
Arun Singh
4 +2Bhougolik UshNata
PRAKAASH
5Prithwi Ki Tapman VriddhiAnant Bedarkar
4 +1vayumandal ka garam ho utna
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +11.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्ध
chopra_2002
5Vaishwik tApvridhdhiviveekt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global warming
1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्ध


Explanation:
1.Vishwa ke tApmAn mein vriddhi (विश्व के तापमान में वृद्धि) 2. Vishwa kA tApmaN garm honA(विश्व का तापमान गर्म होना)



Global warming is the gradual increase in global temperatures caused by the emission of gases that trap the sun's heat in the Earth's atmosphere. Gases that contribute to global warming include carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxides, chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), and halocarbons (the replacements for CFCs). The carbon dioxide emissions are primarily caused by the use of fossil fuels for energy.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
everyone seems to be right. I used this answer.
Thanks to everybody.
Vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ajay dwivedi
1901 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global warming
Vaishwik Ushnata


Explanation:
I hope this could serve the purpose.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: Good option!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global warming
vayumandal ka garam ho utna


Explanation:
वायुमंडल का गरम हो उठना (vayumandal ka garam ho utna).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-23 13:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In global warming the temperature of the atmosphere rises, leading to climate change.

It is also said as पृथ्वी का गरम होना (pruthvi ka garam hona), but that is not really acccurate, as not the whole of earth, but only the atmosphere heats up, as langclinic has described due to certain gases absorbing the heat radiated by the surface of the earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-23 13:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying this is पृथ्वी का गरमाना (pruthvi ka garmaana).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-23 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effect that brings about global warming is called greenhouse effect which is translated into Hindi as हरितगृह प्रभाव (haritgruh prabhav).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anant Bedarkar: This comes on par with my suggestion
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global warming
Vaishwik tApvridhdhi


Explanation:
Vaishwik tApvridhdhhi

viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global warming
Prithwi Ki Tapman Vriddhi


Explanation:
The word GLOBAL refers to our planet ant not the COSMOS. Hence, the word VISHWIK is not applicable in my opinion.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global warming
Bhougolik UshNata


Explanation:
Hi to Asker and my fellow colleagues,

I liked Arun's word- UshNata, but instead of vaishwik, it'll be better to use bhougolik- much famous and better option.

PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: You too are correct, but this will become a geographical term instead of ecology
31 mins
  -> may be! anyway, thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
21 hrs
  -> thanks satishji!