KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Environment & Ecology

Recycle

Hindi translation: पुनर्चक्रण


13:37 Mar 9, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Public services
English term or phrase: Recycle
"Recycle" - such as Recycling waste

In Hindi and Punjabi please.
Kalsi
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:पुनर्चक्रण
Explanation:
Recycle is also better to use, and options by Langclinic.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thank you for your support
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4पुन: चालित करना/ पुन: चक्रित करना/ पुन: उपयोग करना /रिसाइकिल करना
chopra_2002
5 +1punarshodhan, navinikaranonshekh
5 +1पुनर्चक्रण
Arun Singh
5 -1पुनर्चक्रणShri Pal Sharma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recycle
पुन: चालित करना/ पुन: चक्रित करना/ पुन: उपयोग करना /रिसाइकिल करना


Explanation:
The above are some of the possible Hindi equivalents for this term.

Reclyling means taking an unwanted material, processing it, then producing a useful product, again. Aluminum cans may be melted (processed), then reformed as aluminum cans or made into other aluminum products. Other examples include newspaper made into insulation, auto body steel made into bridge abutments, or milk jugs made into park benches.

I am sorry, I can't help with Punjabi. You may perhaps post this question in English>Punjabi KudoZ combination.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
3 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar
10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day15 hrs

agree  Pundora
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Sushan Harshe: पुर्नप्रयोग process on molecules creats an object; processing on object departs molecules and again process on these molucles creats object in hindi it should be called पुर्नप्रयोग
1 day22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycle
पुनर्चक्रण


Explanation:
Recycle is also better to use, and options by Langclinic.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your support

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi: most appropriate
24 mins
  -> Thank you vry much.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycle
punarshodhan, navinikaran


Explanation:
Though literal meaning of Navinikaran is 'renewal' but this term can be used in certain contexts. Because recycling is also a Renewal.

onshekh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Punarshodhan could be used in some cases.
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Sushan Harshe: पुर्नप्रयोग process on molecules creats an object; processing on object departs molecules and again process on these molucles creats object in hindi it should be called पुर्नप्रयोग
1 day6 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recycle
पुनर्चक्रण


Explanation:
To produce again with the help of any used product as raw material.

Example sentence(s):
  • For example some of the plastic objects are produced by way of recyling.

    Reference: http://www,translatorscafe.com
Shri Pal Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: It has already been suggested above by Arun.
19 hrs