KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Environment & Ecology

renewable resources of energy

Hindi translation: Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewable resources of energy
Hindi translation:Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:16 Oct 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: renewable resources of energy
While translating an essay on non-conventional energy resources, I contacted this term. I presume here renewable resources refer to such resources that are everlasting or unending. Despite perhaps grasping the sense, I had a problem in deciding any terms for renewsable resources. Please suggest.
chopra_2002
India
Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan
Explanation:
Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan, the source of energy which is never depleting like Sunlight, Wind, Wave, Water etc. This would be most appropriate word. After all renewable was also a new word at one time !
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This seems to be the most befitting term for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nirantar oorja ke shrotHem Chandra
5 +1navikarNiya urja sansadhanSandeep Gupta
5 +1urja ke navikaran yogya sansaadhanRAHUL BAHL
5 +1oorga ke punneh prayog mein laaye jaane vale sansaadhan
jaswinder singh
5 +1oorja ka bar bar prayog mein lane ki sadha sampatti
Ravindra Godbole
5Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan
Arun Singh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oorga ke punneh prayog mein laaye jaane vale sansaadhan


Explanation:
These resource can be used again and again, like water. One can use water to produce electricity again and again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-16 08:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is oorja not oorga

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: O.K.
26 days
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oorja ka bar bar prayog mein lane ki sadha sampatti


Explanation:
Sadhan sampatti- resources
oorja- energy

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Fair
25 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urja ke navikaran yogya sansaadhan


Explanation:
urja ke - of energy
navikaran yogya - renewable
sansaadhan - resources

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Navinikaran is better
25 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navikarNiya urja sansadhan


Explanation:
You have got the meaning right, there are energy resources which are called renewable energy resources like solar energy.
translation of renewable resource of energy OR renewable energy resources will be
-navikarniya urja sansadhan
navikarNiya- renewable
here
new-navin
renew - navikaraN
urja -energy
sansadhan - resources


Sandeep Gupta
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Navikarniya seems odd
24 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nirantar oorja ke shrot


Explanation:
"renewable resources of energy"
Here Renewable resources does not mean that it gets renewed gain and again, it means a neverending source. Energy means oorja. Since there is Resources therefore it is plural and it is "ke"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/41648
Hem Chandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Excellent !
20 days

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan


Explanation:
Akshaya or Akshat Oorja Sadhan, the source of energy which is never depleting like Sunlight, Wind, Wave, Water etc. This would be most appropriate word. After all renewable was also a new word at one time !


Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This seems to be the most befitting term for it.