ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Environment & Ecology

sustainable

Hindi translation: वहनीय विकास, टिकाऊ विकास

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sustainable development
Hindi translation:वहनीय विकास, टिकाऊ विकास
Entered by: Lalit Sati

06:46 Feb 5, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: sustainable
In the context of environmental awareness etc. Sustainable development.
macchlioutofpani
वहनीय
Explanation:
In the context of environmental awareness etc - वहनीय

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 06:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

वहनीय विकास Sustainable development
or
टिकाऊ विकास Sustainable development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 06:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The field of sustainable development can be conceptually broken into three constituent parts: environmental sustainability, economic sustainability and sociopolitical sustainability
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainable_development)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2पोषणक्षम, चिरस्‍थायी, दीर्घकालिक
Sushan Harshe
5 +1वहनीय
Lalit Sati
5निरंतरRajesh Srivastava
4 +1टिकाऊ
Balasubramaniam L.
5धारणीय, बनाए रखने योग्य
cmrawal
4 +1संपोषणीयdubsur
4 -1सतत
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
वहनीय


Explanation:
In the context of environmental awareness etc - वहनीय

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 06:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

वहनीय विकास Sustainable development
or
टिकाऊ विकास Sustainable development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 06:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The field of sustainable development can be conceptually broken into three constituent parts: environmental sustainability, economic sustainability and sociopolitical sustainability
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainable_development)

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
22 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, रमेश जी। साथ ही आपसे Discussion entries को भी देखने का आग्रह कर रहा हूँ।

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
पोषणक्षम, चिरस्‍थायी, दीर्घकालिक


Explanation:
In dictionaries there are different meanings given for ‘sustain’ and ‘sustainable’ these are mainly पोषणक्षम, चिरस्‍थायी, दीर्घकालिक these are context dependent. Kindly provide a sentence to get exact what you want.
For example: sustainable growth चिरस्‍थायी विकास; sustainable income पोषणक्षम आय; sustainable policy दीर्घकालीन नीति

Example sentence(s):
  • sustainable growth; sustainable income; sustainable policy
  • चिरस्‍थायी विकास; पोषणक्षम आय; दीर्घकालीन नीति
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 mins
  -> धन्‍यवाद रमेश जी

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्‍यवाद नितीन जी

agree  Arun Singh: पोषणक्षम
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sir

disagree  sukirat anand: I think deerghkaleen is longterm, which is not necessarily sustainable. These are two different concepts , hence I disagree.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
सतत


Explanation:
सतत विकास is commonly used for sustainable development.

अन्तरराष्ट्रीय लोकमतों के चीन के अर्थतंत्र स्थिति पर संदेहजनक प्रश्नों को लेकर श्री वन च्या पाओ ने स्पष्ट उत्तर देते हुए कहा चीन अपने अर्थतंत्र के सतत विकास को बरकरार रख सकता है कि नहीं, कुछ लोगों को इस पर अशंका है, मैं आप को एक पक्का जवाब दे सकता हूं – हमें इस पर पूरा विश्वास है।

संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) सख्ती सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरण संबंधी नियमों को लागू करने की योजना बना रही है, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा है.


    Reference: http://www.uaelandscapearchitect.com/hi/2008/04/15/uae-to-fo...
    Reference: http://hindi.cri.cn/121/2009/01/29/1s91086.htm
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sukirat anand: सतत is continuous. That is why in the quoted phrase the words used are सतत विकास को बरकरार. Here बरकरार conveys sustainability, not सतत
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
धारणीय, बनाए रखने योग्य


Explanation:
The word 'sustainable' means which can be maintained. The prevalent commonly used Hindi word for this, although a bit difficult, is धारणीय. However, in simple Hindi, it can be explained as बनाए रखने योग्य
Sustainability
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For the concept in music theory, see sustain.

Blue Marble composite images generated by NASA in 2001 (left) and 2002 (right).Sustainability, in a broad sense, is the capacity to maintain a certain process or state. It is now most frequently used in connection with biological and human systems. In an ecological context, sustainability can be defined as the ability of an ecosystem to maintain ecological processes, functions, biodiversity and productivity into the future.[1]

Sustainability has become a complex term that can be applied to almost every facet of life on Earth, particularly the many different levels of biological organization, such as; wetlands, prairies and forests and is expressed in human organization concepts, such as; ecovillages, eco-municipalities, sustainable cities, and human activities and disciplines, such as; sustainable agriculture, sustainable architecture and renewable energy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainability



Example sentence(s):
  • धारणीय विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जनसंख्या का स्थिर होना अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है।
  • नैतिक मूल्यों को बरकरार रखते हुए धारणीय विकास हेतु समाधानों को खोज सकें।

    Reference: http://jsk.gov.in/hindi/impactof_population_growth.asp
    Reference: http://www.radiovaticana.org/in1/Articolo.asp
cmrawal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: Can be confused with the word धारणा which means concept. धारणा in the menaing of concept is much more common in usage than धारण in the meaning of carrying. Also, धारण क्षमता is used for carrying capacity, a related concept to sustainability.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
संपोषणीय


Explanation:
संपोषणीय विकास शब्‍द Sustainable Development की अवधारणा के अनुकूल है। इसके अंतर्गत विकास तो हो, परंतु वर्तमान संसाधनों को भावी प्रयोग के लिए अक्षुण्‍ण बनाए रखा जाए।

dubsur
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rtpushpa
21 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
टिकाऊ


Explanation:
This is the term used by the NGO sector.

Sustainable development - टिकाऊ विकास
Sustainability - टिकाऊपन
Unsustainable - अटिकाऊ
Sustain - टिकाए रखना

Other possible term is:

स्वपोषी

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand: टिकाऊ is good; at the same time स्वपोषी is appropriate coinage for self-sustaining
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Lalit Sati: यह केवल NGO sector का शब्द नहीं है। सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी दोनों जगह यह विकास की एक विशिष्ट अवधारणा के लिए प्रयुक्त होता है। इसीलिए S.D. के लिए अधिक प्रयोग में आने वाले दोनों शब्दों वहनीय और टिकाऊ को मैंने पहले ही दे रखा है।Discussion entries में भी
12 hrs
  -> मैंने ऊपर Discussion entries में एक नोट जोड़कर अपनी बात स्पष्ट की है, कृपया वहां अधिक विस्तार से टिप्पणी करें, यहां जगह की कमी से पूरी बात नहीं कही जा सकती है।

neutral  Ramesh Bhatt: टिकाऊ विकास has already been posted by Lalit Sati, and this actually is the word used in Nepali too. In Nepali, they use the word "दिगो", which is the equivalent of टिकाऊ.
20 hrs
  -> ललितजी ने वहनीय पर ज्यादा जोर दिया है, जबकि मैं सुझाना चाहता हूं कि टिकाऊ अधिक उपयुक्त है, इसलिए मैंने अलग उत्तर जमा कराया।

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
निरंतर


Explanation:
निरंतर विकास would be appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-06 15:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly check http://www.nada.org/green/getinvolved/glossary/ which says-
Sustainability — Practices that would ensure the continued viability of a product or practice well into the future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-06 15:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.museumwales.ac.uk/en/1197/
which tells-Something which can be continued into the future, such as a sustainable resource which is something we can continue using without it running out; e.g., wind power. It again means निरंतर.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lalit Sati, Sushan Harshe, cmrawal