KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

Spread and non-Interest Income

Hindi translation: कीमत-लागत अंतर और ब्याजेतर या अब्याजी आय


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spread and non-Interest Income
Hindi translation:कीमत-लागत अंतर और ब्याजेतर या अब्याजी आय
Entered by: cmrawal

14:26 Jan 12, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Spread and non-Interest Income
The complete sentence is mentioned below:

"Technology has been perceived as the most important tool in the banking industry to meet the present day challenges of ever changing customer preferences, volume based transaction banking and reduction in transaction cost in the backdrop of pressure on spread and non-Interest Income."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
कीमत-लागत अंतर और ब्याजेतर या अब्याजी आय
Explanation:
Both these terms are used in bankaing parlance.

Spread means the diffence between the price and the cost.

And non-interest income means the income derived by a bank from sources other than the interest.

Here is an extract from an interview of a banker which tells about the terms spsread and non-interest income.

"The fall in spreads was due to the presence of high-cost deposits. We are trying to shed these deposits and expect to shed most such deposits by June. "

"Apart from commission and exchange, non-interest income includes income from trading in Government securities. While a good part of last year was not favourable for Government securities, it has been favourable this year. We will report a healthy non-interest income during the current fiscal year."

Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद रावल जी!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6'मूल्यांतर' and 'अब्याजी लाभ ' or 'ब्याज रहित लाभ'or 'अब्याजी मुनाफा' or 'ब्याज रहित मुनाफा'
Shalini Bansal
5 +3कीमत-लागत अंतर और ब्याजेतर या अब्याजी आय
cmrawal
5spred and non-interest incomexxxsondhink


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spread and non-interest income
'मूल्यांतर' and 'अब्याजी लाभ ' or 'ब्याज रहित लाभ'or 'अब्याजी मुनाफा' or 'ब्याज रहित मुनाफा'


Explanation:
spread = 'मूल्यांतर'
non-interest income = 'अब्याजी लाभ ' or 'ब्याज रहित लाभ'
'अब्याजी मुनाफा' or 'ब्याज रहित मुनाफा'

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चमनजी

agree  Pundora
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  Kumud Verma
19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  chopra_2002
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chandan mishra
1 day13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spread and non-interest income
कीमत-लागत अंतर और ब्याजेतर या अब्याजी आय


Explanation:
Both these terms are used in bankaing parlance.

Spread means the diffence between the price and the cost.

And non-interest income means the income derived by a bank from sources other than the interest.

Here is an extract from an interview of a banker which tells about the terms spsread and non-interest income.

"The fall in spreads was due to the presence of high-cost deposits. We are trying to shed these deposits and expect to shed most such deposits by June. "

"Apart from commission and exchange, non-interest income includes income from trading in Government securities. While a good part of last year was not favourable for Government securities, it has been favourable this year. We will report a healthy non-interest income during the current fiscal year."



Example sentence(s):
  • Spread -- कीमत-लागत अंतर
  • Non-interest bearing -- अब्याजी / ब्याज रहित

    Reference: http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/O_तथा_P_से_आरम्भ_बैंकिंग_शब्द
    Reference: http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/M_तथा_N_से_आरम्भ_बैंकिंग_शब्द
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
धन्यवाद रावल जी!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
52 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, पुंडोरा जी!

agree  Nirmala Phatak
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, निर्मला जी!

agree  chandan mishra
1 day17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, मिश्रा जी!

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spread and non-interest income
spred and non-interest income


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
the diffence in betwen two slabs of interests charged and received. Income earned by sources other than the income earned by way interest earned onlanding the money.

Example sentence(s):
  • The borrower pays interest @ 10 % to its bank and the bank gets refi. The bank lends money on interest and also provides other services . The non interest income is by the way of income earned by other services a of 12 % as such 2% is the spred interest
xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi