KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

realisation in clearing

Hindi translation: समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realisation in clearing
Hindi translation:समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली
Entered by: cmrawal

18:17 Jan 12, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: realisation in clearing
Here is the complete sentence:

"Receiving cheques for realisation in clearing/out-station collection from those customers who do not deposit the instruments in cheque drop boxes."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली
Explanation:
It means that cheques are received by a bank for being realised through a clearing house.

बैंक चैकों को वसूली के लिए समाशोधन गृह में भेजते हैं.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-13 12:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hindi translation of the sentence would be : जो ग्राहक लिखतों को चेक ड्रॉप बॉक्स में जमा नहीं करते, उन ग्राहकों से समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली / बाहरी-केंद्र समाहरण के लिए चेक प्राप्त करना.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद रावल जी , आपके सन्दर्भानुकूल व विस्तृत उत्तर से मुझे बहुत मदद मिली।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली
cmrawal
4 +3समाशोधन/निकासी में उगाही/प्राप्ति
Pundora
5realisation in clearingxxxsondhink
5समाशोधन द्वारा अदायगी
Sushan Harshe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
समाशोधन/निकासी में उगाही/प्राप्ति


Explanation:
These are the terms as per Fr. Camil Bulcke's Eng-Hindi dictionary.

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kumud Verma
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chandan mishra
1 day10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
समाशोधन द्वारा अदायगी


Explanation:
कार्यक्षेत्र के बाहर के ग्राहक जिन्होने चेक ड्रॉप बॉक्स मे अदायगी का साधन (instrument) नहीं डाला/ उनकी समाशोधन के माध्यम से आदायगी कि आपूर्ती.


Sushan Harshe
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली


Explanation:
It means that cheques are received by a bank for being realised through a clearing house.

बैंक चैकों को वसूली के लिए समाशोधन गृह में भेजते हैं.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-13 12:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hindi translation of the sentence would be : जो ग्राहक लिखतों को चेक ड्रॉप बॉक्स में जमा नहीं करते, उन ग्राहकों से समाशोधन के ज़रिए वसूली / बाहरी-केंद्र समाहरण के लिए चेक प्राप्त करना.

Example sentence(s):
  • चेक वसूली, मांग ड्राफ़्ट, डाक अंतरण और तार ... जमा करता है और स्थानीय समाशोधन के लिए एक ...
  • प्रेषण वसूली और सुविधाएं --> आवक/जावक वसूल ... की कमी के कारण समाशोधन के जरिए या काउंटर से ...

    vijayabank.com:8081/vijaya/vijaya/internet-hn/menus/remittance-collection/electronic-remittance-services.html - 94k
    vijayabank.com:8081/vijaya/vijaya/internet-hn/menus/remittance-collection/inward-collection-instruments.html - 89k -
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
धन्यवाद रावल जी , आपके सन्दर्भानुकूल व विस्तृत उत्तर से मुझे बहुत मदद मिली।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nirmala Phatak: Perfect - this is the term used in day to day banking
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, निर्मला जी!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: This is also a meaningful answer.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks. ‘Realisation’ has a special meaning in banking/legal parlance (in English it means to convert into cash or money). In RBI’s Banking Glossary and GOI’s Legal Glossary, its Hindi equivalent is given as ‘वसूली’ which is uniformally prevalent in banks

agree  chandan mishra
1 day17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, मिश्रा जी!

171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realisation in clearing


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
To collect money of your cheque

Example sentence(s):
  • I got my cheque realised
xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi