KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

mini statement

Hindi translation: संक्षिप्त विवरण या संक्षिप्त स्टेटमेन्ट


16:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking terminology
English term or phrase: mini statement
wat's the exact hindi terminlogy of abovementioned???????
sals
Hindi translation:संक्षिप्त विवरण या संक्षिप्त स्टेटमेन्ट
Explanation:
A mini statsment is usually issued at a cash point on request while withdrawing cash to show current bank balance or recent transactions.
Selected response from:

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5संक्षिप्त विवरण या संक्षिप्त स्टेटमेन्टKalsi
5 +1बकाया धनराशि का संक्षिप्त विवरण/संक्षिप्त विवरणीRajesh Srivastava
4 +2लघु वक्‍तव्‍य या विवरणTarjuma India
5mitvyavitaxxxsondhink
3 +1लघु विवरण
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
लघु विवरण


Explanation:
Whether it is the exact terminology used by banks - I am not sure but then, the PSU banks (the ones that are most likely to use the Rajbhasha) still give "passbooks" and not really "mini statements".

Anindita Basu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
संक्षिप्त विवरण या संक्षिप्त स्टेटमेन्ट


Explanation:
A mini statsment is usually issued at a cash point on request while withdrawing cash to show current bank balance or recent transactions.

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
47 mins

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Kumud Verma
9 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
लघु वक्‍तव्‍य या विवरण


Explanation:
लघू वक्‍तव्‍य ज्‍यादा सटीक जान पड्ता है। वक्‍तव्‍य की जगह विवरण का भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मैं वक्‍तव्‍य के पक्ष में हूं।

Tarjuma India
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: " byora" is also proper.
41 mins

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बकाया धनराशि का संक्षिप्त विवरण/संक्षिप्त विवरणी


Explanation:
The term is used to get the information of outstanding amount in your bank by ATM.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rakesh s
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mitvyavita


Language variant: mitbhashi

Explanation:
Mini means small and statement can be as long as earth but when prefixed with mini it becomes as short as possible so the Hindi word mit bhashi mit vayvita is best choice

Example sentence(s):
  • A mitbhashi person prevails upon the vetrans of the field

    Reference: http://proz.com/profile/646430
xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi