KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

cash withdrawl

Hindi translation: नकद निकासी या नकदी निकासी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash withdrawl
Hindi translation:नकद निकासी या नकदी निकासी
Entered by: Shalini Bansal

17:00 Feb 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking terminology
English term or phrase: cash withdrawl
wat's the hindi terminology for this word????????/
sals
नकद निकासी या नकदी निकासी
Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6नकद निकासी या नकदी निकासी
Shalini Bansal
4 +3नकद वापसी, नकद आहरण
Anindita Basu
5 +1नकदी आहरण, नकदी आहरित करना, रुपया/पैसा निकालना
cmrawal
5 +1धन निकासीTarjuma India
5cash withdrawalxxxsondhink
5नकद धनराशि निकालनाRajesh Srivastava
3nakad aahranrakesh s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
नकद वापसी, नकद आहरण


Explanation:


Anindita Basu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
नकद निकासी या नकदी निकासी


Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
37 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
57 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Kumud Verma
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
धन निकासी


Explanation:
धन निकासी शब्‍द उचित है। हम जो धन निकालते हैं वह नकद के रूप में होता है। इस लिए कुछ लोग इसे नकद निकासी भी समझते हैं। लेकिन सही धन निकासी है।

Tarjuma India
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नकद धनराशि निकालना


Explanation:
No need for explanation.

Example sentence(s):
  • People are generally using their debit cards to withdraw cash rather than to make payments directly

    Reference: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Business/India_Business/D...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
नकदी आहरण, नकदी आहरित करना, रुपया/पैसा निकालना


Explanation:
As per the Banking Glossory (English-Hindi), published by Reserve Bank of India, the Hindi terminology for Cash is नकदी or रोकड़ and for Withdrawal is आहरण or निकासी. However, the widely accepted and most prevalent term for Cash Withdrawal in the banking industry is नकदी आहरण as can be seen from the following
examples. And this terminology is being used in the banks in their day-to-day dealings with the public and their interal working, circulars and notifications etc. However, in common parlance, the cash withdrawal also means रुपया/पैसा या धन निकालना/आहरित करना.

Example sentence(s):
  • नकदी आहरण के लिए 3% संचालन प्रभार वसूल किया जाएगा
  • डिमांड ड्राफ्ट हो, नकदी जमा या नकदी आहरण सभी में लेटलतीफी है,

    Reference: http://vijayabank.com:8081/.../vijaya/internet-hn/menus/freq...
    Reference: http://kalptaru.blogspot.com/2006/05/blog-post_05.html
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nakad aahran


Explanation:
only this term is officialy accepted and used

rakesh s
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash withdrawal


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
khata parichalan

xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi