KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

current balance

Hindi translation: वर्तमान शेष, वर्तमान बकाया


17:04 Feb 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking terminology
English term or phrase: current balance
wat's the hindi terminology for this word??????
sals
Hindi translation:वर्तमान शेष, वर्तमान बकाया
Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used.
If you are refering to the balance of a current account in particular, you can also write
चालू शेष, चालू बकाया
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5वर्तमान शेष, वर्तमान बकाया
Shalini Bansal
5 +2चालू बकाया या वर्तमान अधिशेषRajesh Srivastava
5 +2चालू या वर्तमान शेषTarjuma India
5 +1Chaloo bakaya
chaman4723
5current balancexxxsondhink
5चालु शेष (राशी)
Sushan Harshe
4शेष ज़माpradeepcktewari


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
वर्तमान शेष, वर्तमान बकाया


Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used.
If you are refering to the balance of a current account in particular, you can also write
चालू शेष, चालू बकाया

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Kumud Verma
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chandan mishra
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 days
  -> धन्यवाद

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
चालू या वर्तमान शेष


Explanation:
चालू खाता की तर्ज पर चालू शेष बेहतर होगा।

Tarjuma India
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: चालू शेष is right option
18 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chaloo bakaya


Explanation:
Banks use it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mujhe chaloo bakaya ka vivaran chahiye
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
चालू बकाया या वर्तमान अधिशेष


Explanation:
No need for any explanation.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr.Bisaria

agree  rakesh s
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Rakeshji

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
चालु शेष (राशी)


Explanation:
Current balance is a banking term. in this context this is fix term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Source: Your current balance is 1 Rs. 50 Ps. Target: आप के खाते की ज़मा शेष १० रु. ५० पैसे है।
  • Source: Your current balance is 1 Rs. 50 Ps. Target: आप के खाते की ज़मा शेष १० रु. ५० पैसे है।
Sushan Harshe
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
शेष ज़मा


Explanation:
apke khate ki shesh jama rashi 2100 Rs. hai.

pradeepcktewari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current balance


Language variant: enlish to hindi

Explanation:
khate sambandhi jankari

xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi