KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Folklore

bullfighter

Hindi translation: मातादोर/ बुलफ़ाइटर


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullfighter
Hindi translation:मातादोर/ बुलफ़ाइटर
Entered by: keshab

12:19 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: bullfighter
a men who fights ceremonially with and in Hispanic tradition kills bulls in an arena for public entertainment. Which word is commonly used in literature about Spain?
Gilmanovich
मातादोर/ बुलफ़ाइटर
Explanation:
This particular word has a meaning in Spain only and we also know that the designated name of bullfighter is Matador. Bullfighting is one of the symbols of Spanish culture. So it is impossible to translate this type of word from a culture into another culture. So transliteration is the best policy.
So I rewrite the word "Matador" and "Bullfighter" in hindi script.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you. I think you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"सांड या वृषभ से लडने वाला"
satish krishna itikela
4 +2साँड से लड़ने वाला व्यक्ति---sAnd say laRnay wAla vyakti
chopra_2002
5vrish hanta
chaman4723
5मातादोर/ बुलफ़ाइटर
keshab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
साँड से लड़ने वाला व्यक्ति---sAnd say laRnay wAla vyakti


Explanation:
Bullfighting may be translated as साँड से लड़ाई---sAnd say laRAii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullfighting or tauromachy (Spanish toreo, corrida de toros or tauromaquia; Portuguese tourada, corrida de touros or tauromaquia) is a blood sport that involves, most of the time, professional performers (matadores) who execute various formal moves with the goal of appearing graceful and confident, while masterful over the bull itself; these maneuvers are performed at close range, concluding (in Spanish-style bullfighting) with the death of the bull by a well-placed sword thrust as the finale.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सुभाष!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
1 day3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद माधुरी!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"सांड या वृषभ से लडने वाला"


Explanation:
A person who fights with a bull.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Binod Ringania
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Binod.

agree  xxxmadhurivora
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you madhu.

3 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मातादोर/ बुलफ़ाइटर


Explanation:
This particular word has a meaning in Spain only and we also know that the designated name of bullfighter is Matador. Bullfighting is one of the symbols of Spanish culture. So it is impossible to translate this type of word from a culture into another culture. So transliteration is the best policy.
So I rewrite the word "Matador" and "Bullfighter" in hindi script.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think you are right.

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vrish hanta


Explanation:
Since there is no tradition of bullfighting in India. Instead Indianns regard bovines as sacred. so the abobe word or phrase is better than longer terms. For 'Spain' an appropriate term in Hindustani would be ' Haspania' which is an arabic term but used commonly in Urdu, which not far from Hindi.

Example sentence(s):
  • vrish hanta ko vrish se kushti karane ki pratha America ke Haspanviyoon aur Mexico nivasiyoon mein abhi bhi prachalit hai.
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu