KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

carcinogen

Hindi translation: कैंसरजन (cancerjan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carcinogen
Hindi translation:कैंसरजन (cancerjan)
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

08:47 Jun 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: carcinogen
sassafras bark extract is a known carcinogen.
Shruti Nagar
India
कैंसरजन (cancerjan)
Explanation:
This is the dictionary term for carcinogen.

There is also कैंसरजनक (cancerjanak).

ससफ्रास की छाल का अक्र एक कैंसरजन (कैंसर रोग लानेवाला पदार्थ) है।
Sassafras ki chall ka akra ek cancerjan (cancer rog lanewala padarth) hai.

You can also avoid the term altogether by explaining it:

ससफ्रास की छाल के अक्र के बारे में यह ज्ञात है कि वह कैंसर रोग ला सकता है।
Sassafras ki chaal ke akra ke bare mein yah gyat hai ki vah cancer rog la sakta hai.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
thanks bala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3कैंसरजन (cancerjan)
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1कर्सिनोजेन- KORSINOJEN
keshab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
कैंसरजन (cancerjan)


Explanation:
This is the dictionary term for carcinogen.

There is also कैंसरजनक (cancerjanak).

ससफ्रास की छाल का अक्र एक कैंसरजन (कैंसर रोग लानेवाला पदार्थ) है।
Sassafras ki chall ka akra ek cancerjan (cancer rog lanewala padarth) hai.

You can also avoid the term altogether by explaining it:

ससफ्रास की छाल के अक्र के बारे में यह ज्ञात है कि वह कैंसर रोग ला सकता है।
Sassafras ki chaal ke akra ke bare mein yah gyat hai ki vah cancer rog la sakta hai.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks bala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, this is a standard Hindi equivalent for this term. Although, personally, I'd prefer to use "cancer rog utpann kar saktA hai" rather than "cancer rog lA saktA hai".
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. You make a valid point.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
19 hrs

agree  englishhindi: seems appropriate
300 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कर्सिनोजेन- KORSINOJEN


Explanation:

It is a name of a poisonous substance. And this type of tachnical name cannot be translated otherwise it will difficult to understand. So in my opinion, we can just write the name in Hindi word.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes i agree with you.
1 hr
  -> thank you,Satish