KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

botulism

Hindi translation: KhAdya vishAktta


12:23 Jun 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: botulism
botulism of low-acid canned goods.
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:KhAdya vishAktta
Explanation:

Botulism is an illness caused by eating food contaminated with clostridium botulinum bacteria. The bacteria grows rapidly in foods that are not stored properly. Foods that are canned improperly, such as asparagus, beets, corn, green beans, mushrooms, liver pate, and tuna may spoil and develop the bacteria spores that create botulism. Also, luncheon meats, ham, sausage, and smoked or salted fish can be improperly stored and develop the bacteria. Foods should be correctly packaged and stored at the proper temperature in order to prevent this bacterium from developing. Symptoms that may occur include double vision, swallowing or speaking difficulties, and respiratory system paralysis. If these symptoms occur, seek medical assistance immediately as this bacteria can be fatal.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks for the details
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Botulism
Arun Singh
3 +1KhAdya vishAktta
chopra_2002
4 -1khadya samagri ka vishakta hona
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KhAdya vishAktta


Explanation:

Botulism is an illness caused by eating food contaminated with clostridium botulinum bacteria. The bacteria grows rapidly in foods that are not stored properly. Foods that are canned improperly, such as asparagus, beets, corn, green beans, mushrooms, liver pate, and tuna may spoil and develop the bacteria spores that create botulism. Also, luncheon meats, ham, sausage, and smoked or salted fish can be improperly stored and develop the bacteria. Foods should be correctly packaged and stored at the proper temperature in order to prevent this bacterium from developing. Symptoms that may occur include double vision, swallowing or speaking difficulties, and respiratory system paralysis. If these symptoms occur, seek medical assistance immediately as this bacteria can be fatal.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks for the details

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi: Every Khadyavishaktata is not Botulinum, however I agree to the information provided about Botulism. Botulinum toxin secreted by Clostridium spp.(bacteria) which causes botulism is also used by doctors to treat many disorders and for cosmetic therapy.
299 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
khadya samagri ka vishakta hona


Explanation:
डिब्बा बंद खाद्य सामग्री में अम्लीयता कम रहने पर उनका विषाक्त होना (बोट्युलिज़्म)।
Dibba band khadya samagri mein amliyata kam rahne par unaka vishakt ho jana (botulism).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  englishhindi: Botulism can be included in food poisoning but every food poisoning i.e. khadya vishaktata cannot be Botulism. e.g. Aflatoxicosis (due to fungus) is also a kind of food poisonoing, but it is not at all Botulism
299 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Botulism


Explanation:
This is a type of food toxicity, a name given to it. A toxin named "botulinum"is developed by a bacteria, as mentiond by langclinic. 'Khadya Vishaktata'is a broad band term! Which could be due to any reason,i.e. Fungus, use of chemicals, rancidity, heavy metal contamination etc, including adultration of foods etc.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi: Yes, Botulism can be included in food poisoning but every food poisoning i.e. khadya vishaktata cannot be Botulism. e.g. Aflatoxicosis (due to fungus) is also a kind of food poisonoing, but it is not at all Botulism
298 days
  -> Thanks, you are correct, No other term is possible for this type of food posioning.