KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Hindi translation: Maaf keejiyay, par mein ____ naheen khaataa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need just the phrase
Hindi translation:Maaf keejiyay, par mein ____ naheen khaataa.
Entered by: Suhasini Manu

11:02 Jul 4, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you very much for your help.
David
Maaf keejiyay, par mein ____ naheen khaataa.
Explanation:
This is the colloquial translation. I presume you want to TALK and not WRITE.

You go to a restaurant and say,'Maaf keejiyay, par mein meat nahin khaataa'.

In several places up north, they understand 'non-veg' and 'meat'.
Pork = 'suer'
Poultry = murgaa, or chicken
Fish = Fish, machhlee, machhee, or
maachh (as in Bengal)
By Dairy I presume you mean milk and milk products. Then it would be 'doodh, malaayee, vageraah'. 'Vageraah' actually means et cetera.

Egg = andaa, and eggs = anday (plural).

'Gosht' is not a commonly used term. Especially in an ordinary restaurant you will have to say 'meat'. In eastern India, they say 'maans'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Anil points out \'khaatee\' is the feminine gender of \'khaataa\', which is masculine.
Moreover, instead of \'maaf keejiyay\', one may also say, \'maaf karnaa\'. This is the most commonly adopted term.
Hope you are benefitted.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Suhasini Manu
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maaf kariye, main ............... nahi khata [khati].
Anil Goyal
5 +1Shama kijiyega mei maans nahi khata hu.Sandeep Gupta
5Maaf keejiyay, par mein ____ naheen khaataa.Suhasini Manu
5Other option is to combine all meat products into one and say the followingwidwaan
4Maf kijiye , Main nahi khata : mas,suar ks mas,kukutadi,macchi, dudh ke padarth,ande
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shama kijiyega mei maans nahi khata hu.


Explanation:
Excuse me has 2 forms
Poilte/Formal-
Shama kijiyega
OR
Shama karna (Little less polite)

in-formal form-
Maaf kijiyega (A bit of urdu is used here)
OR
Maaf karna

Translation of rest of the words
1. Meat-> Maans
2. Pork-> Suara ka maans
3. Poultry -> Murgi/Murga
4. Fish -> Machhali
5. Dairy -> Dugdha Utpad
or Doodh se bahi chiije

6. Egg -> AnDa (Da like Da in Dance)

So the translation of Excuse me I do not eat meat will be-
Shama kijiyega mei Maans nahi khata hu.
OR Maaf kijiyega mai Maans nahi khata hu.
Here you need not translate Me/I its implicit.

Likewise others will follow




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pl. read bani instead of bahi in Doodh se bahi chiije





Sandeep Gupta
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: "khata" is used only by males. For females, it would be "khati".
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maaf kariye, main ............... nahi khata [khati].


Explanation:
1. Meat (Gosht, meat)
2. Pork (Suar ka gosht)
3. Poultry (Murga, chicken)
4. Fish (Machhali)
5. Dairy (doodh se bani cheeje)
6. Eggs (AnDa)

Please note:
1) 'Khata' is 'eat' for male and 'Khati' for female speaker.

2) You can similarly use, 'leta' or 'leti' instead of Khata/khati, which is actually 'take' e.g. I don't take Fish.

3) 'Meat' and 'chicken' are very common in Hindi.


Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
13 hrs

agree  Suhasini Manu: you have made an extra point!
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Other option is to combine all meat products into one and say the following


Explanation:
Say "Hum mansahaar nahi karte, aur hum doodh ki bani hui bhi koi chiz kha nahi sakte."

It means "I do not eat any meat products and I cannot eat any milk products either."

widwaan

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maaf keejiyay, par mein ____ naheen khaataa.


Explanation:
This is the colloquial translation. I presume you want to TALK and not WRITE.

You go to a restaurant and say,'Maaf keejiyay, par mein meat nahin khaataa'.

In several places up north, they understand 'non-veg' and 'meat'.
Pork = 'suer'
Poultry = murgaa, or chicken
Fish = Fish, machhlee, machhee, or
maachh (as in Bengal)
By Dairy I presume you mean milk and milk products. Then it would be 'doodh, malaayee, vageraah'. 'Vageraah' actually means et cetera.

Egg = andaa, and eggs = anday (plural).

'Gosht' is not a commonly used term. Especially in an ordinary restaurant you will have to say 'meat'. In eastern India, they say 'maans'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Anil points out \'khaatee\' is the feminine gender of \'khaataa\', which is masculine.
Moreover, instead of \'maaf keejiyay\', one may also say, \'maaf karnaa\'. This is the most commonly adopted term.
Hope you are benefitted.
Good luck!

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maf kijiye , Main nahi khata : mas,suar ks mas,kukutadi,macchi, dudh ke padarth,ande


Explanation:
hindi dic

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish