ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

paratha

Hindi translation: पराठा (पराँठा)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paratha
Hindi translation:पराठा (पराँठा)
Entered by: cmrawal

17:24 Aug 5, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: paratha
Hi,

Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paratha.

Is “paratha” a word of Hindi origin, by the way? Anyway, even if it is originally Bengali or something, I imagine it will probably exist in Hindi. Please write in Devanagari.

Many thanks as ever,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
पराठा (पराँठा)
Explanation:
The word पराठा (or its variant पराँठा) is a Hindi word.
Wikipedia:

A paratha (or parantha) is a flatbread that originated in the Indian subcontinent. It is usually made with whole-wheat flour, pan fried in ghee or cooking oil, and often stuffed with vegetables, especially boiled potatoes, radish or cauliflower and/or paneer (Indian cheese). A paratha (especially a stuffed one) can be eaten simply with a blob of butter spread on top but it is best served with pickles and yoghurt, or thick spicy curries of meat and vegetables. Some people prefer to roll up the paratha into a "pipe" and eat it with tea, often dipping the paratha into the tea.

The paratha can either be round, square or triangular. In the former, the stuffing is simply mixed with the kneaded flour and the paratha is prepared like the roti, but in the latter two, the peda (ball of kneaded flour) is flattened into a flattened shape, the stuffing is kept in the middle and the flatbread is now closed around the stuffing like an envelope. The two variants differ in the fact that while the former is like a thick (in terms of width) version of the roti with filling inside; the latter two, have discernible soft layers if one "opens" the crispier shell layers.

The paratha has a social connotation too. The significantly higher expenditure and effort in preparing the paratha when compared with the daily roti means that the paratha is usually prepared as a special item, or for important guests.

The paratha was conceived in ancient North India especially in the region of Punjab. Regardless of its origins, it soon became popular all over India and is now available everywhere in South Asia. Even the South Indian states have their own versions of the ubiquitous paratha, the most popular being "Kerala paratha," also called Kerala porotta.

Indian immigrants took this dish to Malaysia, Mauritius (where it is known as farata) and Singapore, resulting in variations such as roti canai and roti prata. In Myanmar (Burma), where it is known as palata, it is eaten with curries or cooked with either egg or mutton, or as a dessert with white sugar. Htat ta ya, literally 'a hundred layers', is a fried flaky multilayered paratha with either sugar or boiled peas (pè byouk). Paratha in Trinidad and Tobago differs from the South Asian paratha in that it is generally thinner and larger. In Trinidad and Tobago it is commonly called "buss up shut" ("burst-up shirt"), especially by non-Indo-Trinidadians.

Selected response from:

cmrawal
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5परांठा
Nitin Goyal
5 +3पराठा (पराँठा)
cmrawal
5परांठा
mkghai35


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
परांठा


Explanation:
Hindi origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-05 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paratha is a Hindi word.

Here are some images of Paratha.
http://images.google.co.in/images?q=parantha&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-05 17:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paratha
A paratha (or parantha) is a flatbread that originated in the Indian subcontinent. It is usually made with whole-wheat flour, pan fried in ghee or cooking oil, and often stuffed with vegetables, especially boiled potatoes, radish or cauliflower and/or paneer (Indian cheese). A paratha (especially a stuffed one) can be eaten simply with a blob of butter spread on top but it is best served with pickles and yoghurt, or thick spicy curries of meat and vegetables.

Nitin Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  kgulshan: perfect spelling
1 day40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rakesh s
15 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
पराठा (पराँठा)


Explanation:
The word पराठा (or its variant पराँठा) is a Hindi word.
Wikipedia:

A paratha (or parantha) is a flatbread that originated in the Indian subcontinent. It is usually made with whole-wheat flour, pan fried in ghee or cooking oil, and often stuffed with vegetables, especially boiled potatoes, radish or cauliflower and/or paneer (Indian cheese). A paratha (especially a stuffed one) can be eaten simply with a blob of butter spread on top but it is best served with pickles and yoghurt, or thick spicy curries of meat and vegetables. Some people prefer to roll up the paratha into a "pipe" and eat it with tea, often dipping the paratha into the tea.

The paratha can either be round, square or triangular. In the former, the stuffing is simply mixed with the kneaded flour and the paratha is prepared like the roti, but in the latter two, the peda (ball of kneaded flour) is flattened into a flattened shape, the stuffing is kept in the middle and the flatbread is now closed around the stuffing like an envelope. The two variants differ in the fact that while the former is like a thick (in terms of width) version of the roti with filling inside; the latter two, have discernible soft layers if one "opens" the crispier shell layers.

The paratha has a social connotation too. The significantly higher expenditure and effort in preparing the paratha when compared with the daily roti means that the paratha is usually prepared as a special item, or for important guests.

The paratha was conceived in ancient North India especially in the region of Punjab. Regardless of its origins, it soon became popular all over India and is now available everywhere in South Asia. Even the South Indian states have their own versions of the ubiquitous paratha, the most popular being "Kerala paratha," also called Kerala porotta.

Indian immigrants took this dish to Malaysia, Mauritius (where it is known as farata) and Singapore, resulting in variations such as roti canai and roti prata. In Myanmar (Burma), where it is known as palata, it is eaten with curries or cooked with either egg or mutton, or as a dessert with white sugar. Htat ta ya, literally 'a hundred layers', is a fried flaky multilayered paratha with either sugar or boiled peas (pè byouk). Paratha in Trinidad and Tobago differs from the South Asian paratha in that it is generally thinner and larger. In Trinidad and Tobago it is commonly called "buss up shut" ("burst-up shirt"), especially by non-Indo-Trinidadians.



Example sentence(s):
  • भज्जी को पसंद आलू का पराठा और मलाई.
  • जब पराठा अच्छी तरह सिक जाये तो सूखे नारियल से गार्निश कर गर्मागर्म पराठा दही और चटनी ...

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/sport/story/2008/03/080305_harbha...
    Reference: http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/khanakhazana/?page=article&articl...
cmrawal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चंदन जी !

agree  chopra_2002
1 day5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी !

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 day8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद राजेश जी !

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
परांठा


Explanation:
आलू का परांठा , गोभी का परांठा, मूली का परांठा और भी कई तरह के परांठे भारत भर में मशहूर हैं | पंजाब के लोगो का नाश्ता पराठे ही हैं | यह एक तरह की रोटी हैं जो आलू , गोभी या मूली के भरण से भरी जाती है |

Example sentence(s):
  • I like Stuffed parantha mostly aalo parantha
mkghai35
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi