KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Furniture / Household Appliances

stove

Hindi translation: स्टोव


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stove
Hindi translation:स्टोव
Entered by: cmrawal

06:42 Oct 23, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: stove
This word means an apparatus, usually of metal and heated by gas, electricity, oil, or solid fuel, for cooking food.
1. Can I translate this term as स्टोव___sTova? For example, in the sentence "How does this gas stove work?" Is it understandable in India?
2. Can I use this term also for the translation of the word combination "kerosene stove" (किरोसीन का स्टोव___kirosina kaa sTova)?
swetlanka
स्टोव
Explanation:
स्टोव और किरोसीन का स्टोव दोनों प्रयोग ठीक हैं. भारत में ये दोनों शब्द बहुत अधिक प्रचलित हैं. किरोसीन के स्टोव को मिट्टी के तेल का स्टोव भी कहते हैं.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3स्टोव
cmrawal
5 +2स्टोवRuchi Agarwal
5 +1चुल्हा
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
स्टोव


Explanation:
स्टोव और किरोसीन का स्टोव दोनों प्रयोग ठीक हैं. भारत में ये दोनों शब्द बहुत अधिक प्रचलित हैं. किरोसीन के स्टोव को मिट्टी के तेल का स्टोव भी कहते हैं.

Example sentence(s):
  • सनफ्लेम ने भारतीय रसोई की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए गैस स्टोव की नई रेंज निकाली है.
  • मिट्टी के तेल से जलने वाला स्टोव देवता बन गया उन दिनों।

    Reference: http://www.jagran.com/sakhi/SInner.aspx?Idsection=14&idEditi...
    Reference: http://aaina2.wordpress.com/2006/08/27
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चुल्हा


Explanation:
One more term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-23 07:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be read as चूल्हा

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
स्टोव


Explanation:
स्टोव is the correct translation for this term because kerosene stove is the one that works with kerosene oil not with gas or electricity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 10:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can not use the word स्टोव for gas or electric cooker, as stove is something on which u prepare food something like cooking range, but cooker is a kind of vessel in which the food is prepared.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> Thanks