ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merry Christmas

Hindi translation: Christmas ki badhai ho or Christmas ki kushiyan mubarak hoor Shubh Christmas

22:38 Dec 5, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Hindi to English Translation for Merry Christmas
Nita Adams
Hindi translation:Christmas ki badhai ho or Christmas ki kushiyan mubarak hoor Shubh Christmas
Explanation:
Here are some of the options you could use to say "Merry Christmas" in Hindi:

Christmas ki badhai ho (क्रिसमस की बषाई हो)
Bade din ki badhai ho (बड़े दिन की बषाई हो)
Christmas ki khushiyan mubarak ho (क्रिसमस की खुशियाँ मुबारक हो)
Bade din ki khushiyan mubarak ho (बड़े दिन की खुशियाँ मुबारक हो)
Shubh Christmas (शुभ क्रिस्मस)
Shubh Bada din (शुभ बड़ा दिन)
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bade din ki subh kamanayein
Ravindra Godbole
4 +5Christmas ki badhai ho or Christmas ki kushiyan mubarak hoor Shubh Christmas
Seema Ugrankar
5 +2krismas aananadmaya ho (क्रिसमस आनंê
Pradeep Tyagi
5 +2Christmas kee shubhkamnayen, Christmas Mubarak ho
Arun Singh
5 +1Chrismas ke uplakshy me aapko laksh laksh badhaaiyan|
Mrudula Tambe
5Shubh Christmas; Christ Janm Din Mubaarak Ho; Bade Din Kee Badhaayaanpc69div


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merry christmas
Bade din ki subh kamanayein


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  viveekt
2 hrs

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Fine
2 hrs

agree  keshab
3 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merry christmas
Christmas ki badhai ho or Christmas ki kushiyan mubarak hoor Shubh Christmas


Explanation:
Here are some of the options you could use to say "Merry Christmas" in Hindi:

Christmas ki badhai ho (क्रिसमस की बषाई हो)
Bade din ki badhai ho (बड़े दिन की बषाई हो)
Christmas ki khushiyan mubarak ho (क्रिसमस की खुशियाँ मुबारक हो)
Bade din ki khushiyan mubarak ho (बड़े दिन की खुशियाँ मुबारक हो)
Shubh Christmas (शुभ क्रिस्मस)
Shubh Bada din (शुभ बड़ा दिन)

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  viveekt: Hindi spell for badhai is to corrected
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Has to be like this
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  keshab: it is also correct
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tejinder Soodan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
Christmas kee shubhkamnayen, Christmas Mubarak ho


Explanation:
Few more options.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
krismas aananadmaya ho (क्रिसमस आनंê


Explanation:
Merry means joyous (making fun of the situation/ occasion)

Therefore following options could be more appropriate for this term.

krismas aananadmaya ho (क्रिसमस आनंदमय हो) /
krismas mangalmaya ho (क्रिसमस मंगलमय हो)


Pradeep Tyagi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  keshab
4 days
  -> Thanks

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas
Chrismas ke uplakshy me aapko laksh laksh badhaaiyan|


Explanation:
chrismas is a special occasion and my hundreds of well wishes for it.

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days20 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
Shubh Christmas; Christ Janm Din Mubaarak Ho; Bade Din Kee Badhaayaan


Explanation:
As Jesus Christ was emerged on earth on this day, we must wish it as a birthday of the Great Avtaar.

pc69div