ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Thank you

Hindi translation: Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you
Hindi translation: Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद

22:15 Jul 18, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Thank you
Thnx in advance.
Maru
Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद
Explanation:
Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद
Selected response from:

viveekt
Grading comment
Thank you, viveekt, for taking the time to answer this question. Dhanyavaad ; - )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dhanyavaad धन्यवादviveekt
5 +1This Is Not Good Practice
keshab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thank you
Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद


Explanation:
Dhanyavaad धन्यवाद

viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you, viveekt, for taking the time to answer this question. Dhanyavaad ; - )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shilpi Jain
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Pundora: Also, शुक्रिया, थैंक यू in spoken Hindi.
8 hrs
  -> thanks and Abhaar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you
This Is Not Good Practice


Explanation:
I really failed to understand why three same questions appear with same answers!! The interesting fact is every time the asker is different. Do they not can see the previous answers? Our beloved replying members should aware of such practice

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to be clear, I did search the glossary before posting my question, but it didn't produce any hits. ProZ' term search as well as the search engine in the forums don't work properly. I apologize por the inconvenience.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt: thanks
23 hrs