KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mr and Mrs

Hindi translation: श्रीमान / श्रीमती - Shreeman / Shreemati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr and Mrs
Hindi translation:श्रीमान / श्रीमती - Shreeman / Shreemati
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:16 Feb 14, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings/titles
English term or phrase: Mr and Mrs
I need to find out how to say "Mr and Mrs" in Hindi to address a letter. I think the client wants to do a mail merge and therefore needs to say:

Dear Mr and Mrs X
Dear Mr X
Dear Mrs X

I assume that "Mr" and "Mrs" separately would be the same as the components of "Mr" and "Mrs".

Thank you.
Hazel Whiteley
श्रीमान / श्रीमती - Shreeman / Shreemati
Explanation:
I think Shreeman and Shreemati would suit best if followed by the common surname e.g. Shreeman aur Shreemati Singh and Shree and Shreemati would be good enough if followed individually by the surname e.g. Shree Singh or Shreemati Singh.
Selected response from:

Bits P Ltd
India
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5श्रीमान / श्रीमती - Shreeman / Shreemati
Bits P Ltd
4 +4श्री और श्रीमती (shri aur shrimati)
chopra_2002
5 +2श्री एवम् श्रीमति, श्री व श्रीमति,shree evam shreematienglishhindi
5 +1श्री और श्रीमती
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5100bhasurak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr and mrs
श्री और श्रीमती


Explanation:
Shree and Shreemati (in this context)

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr
  -> Thanks Satish.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mr and mrs
श्री और श्रीमती (shri aur shrimati)


Explanation:
Dear Mr and Mrs X = प्रिय श्री और श्रीमती (priya shri aur shrimati)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-14 10:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Mr X = प्रिय श्री X

Dear Mrs X = प्रिय श्रीमती X


chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamlesh Dhavale: How about Shrimaan aur Shrimati
22 mins
  -> Thanks. Shri is a short form of Shrimaan, which is generally used in place of Shrimaan.

agree  Puneet Kaur
50 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

agree  Pundora
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mr and mrs
श्रीमान / श्रीमती - Shreeman / Shreemati


Explanation:
I think Shreeman and Shreemati would suit best if followed by the common surname e.g. Shreeman aur Shreemati Singh and Shree and Shreemati would be good enough if followed individually by the surname e.g. Shree Singh or Shreemati Singh.

Bits P Ltd
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
44 mins

agree  Arun Singh: I agree with Satish, a more formal expression.
3 hrs

agree  anshekhar: yeah, it's more formal
5 hrs

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
7 hrs

agree  lipi: agree on this , it is self explanatory
19 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mr and mrs
श्री एवम् श्रीमति, श्री व श्रीमति,shree evam shreemati


Explanation:
Mr-----Shree
Mrs-----Shreemati
And---------evam

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

agree  आनंद
3 hrs

2570 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mr and mrs
100


Explanation:
as English term or phrase: Mr and Mrs

in my opinion usually you have to address like that "Shrimaan evm Shrimati suffix with the full name" whom you know at first.
like if your friend is a female, can address like "Shrimaan evm Shrimati Name of your Friend
Regards,
Bhasurak

Example sentence(s):
  • Like as if your Female Friend's Name is Preeti and her Husband Name is Bhasurak Hindusthani then you can address them as Mr. and Mrs. Preeti Hindusthani
bhasurak
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi