KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

love

Hindi translation: "prem"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Hindi translation:"prem"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

10:01 Apr 6, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: love
tum school kab jaate ho ? kinte baje jate ho?
jaanu
"prem"
Explanation:
The translation of the above sentences is as follows:

"When do you go to school? At what time?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 13:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other alternatives for this terms is:

"pyaar", "mohabbat", "ishq", "pyaar".
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"prem"
satish krishna itikela
3 +1lots of them. please see below
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"prem"


Explanation:
The translation of the above sentences is as follows:

"When do you go to school? At what time?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 13:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other alternatives for this terms is:

"pyaar", "mohabbat", "ishq", "pyaar".

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain: natural
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you langclinic

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lots of them. please see below


Explanation:
Hindi- Pyar, prem, preeti, mohabbat, ishq
Nepali- Preeti, prem, maya
Sanskrit- Prem, preeti
Urdu- Ishq, mohabbat

tum school kab jaate ho ? kinte baje jate ho?
English: When do you go to school and at what time?
Nepali: Timi school kahile janchau/janchyau? Kun samayama janchau/janchyau?
Sanskrit: tvam vidyalam....... (it'll be a paid answer if provided by me :) )
Contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
For more detailed answer

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): satish krishna itikela, PRAKAASH