ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Congratulations

Hindi translation: बधाई, प्रतिनन्दन, मुबारकबाद

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations
Hindi translation:बधाई, प्रतिनन्दन, मुबारकबाद
Entered by: Ramesh Kulandaivelu

02:00 Jun 20, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Congratulations
Congratulations on the new baby.
mihirareddy
बधाई, प्रतिनन्दन, मुबारकबाद
Explanation:
There is nothing specific about congratulaiton, we normally say बधाई for any type of greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2007-07-04 04:28:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

बधाई is the general term used in the common public. प्रतिनन्दन is the term which either literary one or can be meant as the term of shudh bhasha. मुबारकबाद is the term which is a urdu word actually, the term derived from the Arabic and also found in the Urudu.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Kulandaivelu
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2अभिनंदन, बधाई
Vimal Panchal
5 +2बधाई, प्रतिनन्दन, मुबारकबाद
Ramesh Kulandaivelu
5 +1शुभकामनाएं
Kumud Verma
4 +2बधाई, मुबारक----badhAii, mubArak
chopra_2002
5शुभकामनायेंRuchi Agarwal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congratulations
बधाई, मुबारक----badhAii, mubArak


Explanation:
Congratulations on the birth of baby====बच्चे के जन्म पर बधाई हो====bachche kay janam par badhAii ho

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
10 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congratulations
अभिनंदन, बधाई


Explanation:
अभिनंदन, बधाई

Not sure but guess मुबारक is probably an URDU word

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs

agree  Kalsi
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations
शुभकामनाएं


Explanation:
Accept my congratulations on your wedding.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congratulations
शुभकामनायें


Explanation:
Congratulations means शुभकामनायें and for this complete sentence you can write like शिशु के जन्म पर हार्दिक शुभकामनायें |

Ruchi Agarwal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congratulations
बधाई, प्रतिनन्दन, मुबारकबाद


Explanation:
There is nothing specific about congratulaiton, we normally say बधाई for any type of greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2007-07-04 04:28:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

बधाई is the general term used in the common public. प्रतिनन्दन is the term which either literary one or can be meant as the term of shudh bhasha. मुबारकबाद is the term which is a urdu word actually, the term derived from the Arabic and also found in the Urudu.

Ramesh Kulandaivelu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
12 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs