KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am sorry for not believing you.

Hindi translation: mujhe shama keejeea ke mane aap par vishwaas naheen keeyaa


22:56 Jul 7, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: I am sorry for not believing you.
I want to say the above sentence to someone in Hindi. A male friend who told me something and I did not believe him, therefore calling him a liar in a sense so I wanted to apologize to him.
Thanks!1
Lara
Hindi translation:mujhe shama keejeea ke mane aap par vishwaas naheen keeyaa
Explanation:
It is the translation.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mujhe khed hai, maine aapki baat par vishwaas nahi kiya.
Indojin
4mujhe shama keejeea ke mane aap par vishwaas naheen keeyaa
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mujhe khed hai, maine aapki baat par vishwaas nahi kiya.


Explanation:

maine aapki baat par vishwaas nahi kiya - I did not believe you.
mujhe khed hai - I am sorry.
for "I am sorry", you can also use -
main sharminda hun,
mujhe kshama kijiye.


Indojin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rishi. But the translation with all the wrong spellings and the wrong nuance has been already chosen :-(

agree  Anil Goyal: This one is better.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mujhe shama keejeea ke mane aap par vishwaas naheen keeyaa


Explanation:
It is the translation.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
thanks very much!