KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Infrastructure

Hindi translation: आधारभूत सुविधाएं/मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infrastructure
Hindi translation:आधारभूत सुविधाएं/मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं
Entered by: Nehal Mehta

11:54 Feb 15, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Infrastructure
I often encounter this term in many governmental reports, but have been struggling to find a suitable Hindi word.
Nehal Mehta
India
आधारभूत सुविधाएं/मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं
Explanation:
If you want only one word , then it will be अवसंरचना But in my opinion आधारभूत सुविधाएं or मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं is better.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5बुनियादी ढांचा या बुनियादी सुविधाएRajesh Srivastava
5 +3आधारभूत सुविधाएं/मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं
keshab
5avsangrachna or mulbhut sangrachna or mulbhut dhancharakesh s


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infrastructure
आधारभूत सुविधाएं/मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं


Explanation:
If you want only one word , then it will be अवसंरचना But in my opinion आधारभूत सुविधाएं or मूलभूत व्यवस्थाएं is better.

keshab
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Infrastructure means physical structures that form foundation for development.It includes:wastewater & water works,electric power,communications,transit & transportation facilities, oil & gas pipelines etc.बुनियादी सुविधाएं is also used for it.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chaman4723
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora: I remember I also got Kudoz points for this same term a few years back.http://www.proz.com/kudoz/496597
1 day2 hrs
  -> Yes, 5 years back and all answers are same.But if you take a thorough look, you can see many terms are repeated twice or thrice.Perhaps these are repeat values of terms. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infrastructure
बुनियादी ढांचा या बुनियादी सुविधाए


Explanation:
I think this does not need any explanation. This translation will serve your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 15:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Though I am late but I wished to give you one more appropriate word.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> The question is closed, neverthless thanks for support.

agree  Tarjuma India
12 hrs
  -> The question is closed, neverthless thanks for support.

agree  Pundora: I remember I also got Kudoz points for this same term a few years back.http://www.proz.com/kudoz/496597
23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

agree  rakesh s
1 day38 mins
  -> धन्यवाद राकेश जी

agree  chandan mishra
2 days16 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrastructure
avsangrachna or mulbhut sangrachna or mulbhut dhancha


Explanation:
the term 'sangrachna'or 'dhancha'must be there.structure refers to designed pattern of the different making parts of the whole.this concept is reflected through the terms 'sangrachna' or 'dhancha' only in hindi.

rakesh s
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi