KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

realm of the manifested

Hindi translation: अभिव्यक्ति का संसार


16:25 Feb 17, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a bit above the general conversation
English term or phrase: realm of the manifested
example sentence"thought is part of the realm of the manifested".
rakesh s
Hindi translation:अभिव्यक्ति का संसार
Explanation:
manifest means to show something clearly, through signs or actions. Your sentence can be translated as विचार अभिव्यक्ति के संसार का एक हिस्सा है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-17 16:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifesting is a term often used in New Thought and New Age circles to refer to the belief that one can by force of will, desire, and focused energy, make something come true on the physical level. For example, the Indian guru Sathya Sai Baba is famous for allegedly manifesting objects out of thin air. इस आधार पर आप यह भी कह सकते हैं कि ''विचार प्रकटीकरण की प्रक्रिया का एक हिस्सा है।''
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6भौतिक जगत
Anindita Basu
5 +5अभिव्यक्ति का संसारRajesh Srivastava
5 +3अभिव्यक्ति का क्षेत्र
cmrawal
5 +1दृश्य जगत की परिधि
Suyash Suprabh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
भौतिक जगत


Explanation:
चिन्तन भौतिक जगत का अंग है

चिन्तन प्रत्यक्षता के संसार का अंग है

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjuma India: It's nearer to the meaning. The physical world is the manifested world n contradistinction of the un-manifested of the spritual world. It may be seen vis a vis the famous debate of materialism versus idealism.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> shukriya chandanji

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
21 hrs
  -> shukriya doctorsaab

agree  chaman4723
1 day1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
अभिव्यक्ति का संसार


Explanation:
manifest means to show something clearly, through signs or actions. Your sentence can be translated as विचार अभिव्यक्ति के संसार का एक हिस्सा है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-17 16:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifesting is a term often used in New Thought and New Age circles to refer to the belief that one can by force of will, desire, and focused energy, make something come true on the physical level. For example, the Indian guru Sathya Sai Baba is famous for allegedly manifesting objects out of thin air. इस आधार पर आप यह भी कह सकते हैं कि ''विचार प्रकटीकरण की प्रक्रिया का एक हिस्सा है।''



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=48601&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://www.llewellynencyclopedia.com/article/189
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद अनिंदिता जी

agree  sonia meher
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद सोनिया

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रूचि जी

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chaman4723
1 day1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद चमन जी

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अभिव्यक्ति का क्षेत्र


Explanation:
Meaning of realm (noun):
area; sphere of activity; domain; region
It also means a domain or field.


cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
1 day50 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दृश्य जगत की परिधि


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

"Thus, Kapila’s Samkhya explains the 'realm of the manifested' universe as a result of the association of prakriti and purusha." (http://www.spiritualeducation.org/Library/Talwar_URAMSamkhya...

"Thought is part of the 'realm of the manifested'. Continuous mind activity keeps you imprisoned in the world of form and becomes an opaque screen that prevents you from becoming conscious of the unmanifested, conscious of the formless and timeless God-essence in yourself and in all things and all creatures." (http://www.emeraldtabletdiaries.com/diary_entry_5.htm)

I have found the expression "realm of the manifested" in many spiritual and psychological texts. In these texts, the term "manifested" or "manifested world" means visible world of forms.

The translation of the given sentence is mentioned below:

"विचार दृश्य जगत की परिधि में होता है।"



Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!