KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

snobbery

Hindi translation: उन्नासिकता, मिथ्याभिमान


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snobbery
Hindi translation:उन्नासिकता, मिथ्याभिमान
Entered by: rakesh s

17:54 Feb 19, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / symbolic litarary
English term or phrase: snobbery
it is an adjective,ex.snobbery street
rakesh s
उन्नासिकता, मिथ्याभिमान
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1दंभ, अभि‍मानTarjuma India
5
cmrawal
4उन्नासिकता, मिथ्याभिमान
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दंभ, अभि‍मान


Explanation:
यह एक तरह का दंभ या अभि‍मान है। हां इसमें जहां नीचे वालों पर रूआब झाड़ा जाता है तो ऊपर वालों के तलवे चाटे जाते हैं।

Tarjuma India
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
उन्नासिकता, मिथ्याभिमान


Explanation:


Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
इसके विभिन्न अर्थ हो सकते हैं, जैसे नकचढ़ापन, बददिमागी, तुनकमिज़ाज़ी, नखरीलापन, नाज़ुकमिज़ाज़ी, शानचीपन, शानचीपना, अहंकार, सुरुचिमन्यता परंतु नकचढ़ापन और बददिमागी अधिक प्रचलित हैं.
Snobbery means: the trait of condescending to those of lower social status

A snob, guilty of snobbery, is a person who adopts the worldview that some people are inherently inferior to him/her for any one of a variety of reasons including real or supposed intellect, wealth, education, ancestry, etc.[citation needed] Often, the form of snobbery reflects the offending individual's socio-economic background. For example, a common snobbery of the affluent is the affectation that wealth is either the cause or result of superiority, or both as in the case of privileged children. However, a form of snobbery can be adopted by someone not a part of that group; Pseudo-intellectual is a type of snob. Such a snob imitates the manners, adopts the world-view and affects the lifestyle of a social class of people to which he or she aspires, but does not yet belong, and to which he or she may never belong.

A snob is perceived by those being imitated as an arriviste, perhaps nouveau riche or parvenu, and the elite group closes ranks to exclude such outsiders, often by developing elaborate social codes, symbolic status and recognizable marks of language. The snobs in response refine their behavior model (Norbert Elias 1983).


Example sentence(s):
  • मुझे तो यह कुछ नकचढ़ापन सा लगता है।
  • आस्ट्रेलियाई टीम की बददिमागी का सिलसिला यही नहीं थमा।

    Reference: http://unmukt-hindi.blogspot.com/2007/07/everything-you-desi...
    Reference: http://www.amarujala.com/IndVsAus07/story.asp?sec=1&id=40
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11