KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

masochism

Hindi translation: पीड़ायुक्त यौन आनंद, स्वपीड़ाजन्य रतिसुख


17:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: masochism
exact hindi word required
rakesh s
Hindi translation:पीड़ायुक्त यौन आनंद, स्वपीड़ाजन्य रतिसुख
Explanation:
Actually this word means obtaining of especially sexual pleasure from being hurt or controlled by another person. It is like sadism.
The deriving of sexual gratification, or the tendency to derive sexual gratification, from being physically or emotionally abused.
According to http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_masochism&src=ansTT-
The term was coined in 1886 by Richard Krafft-Ebing, who named it after Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, without asking the latter for permission. Sacher-Masoch had written a novel entitled Venus in Furs, which was published in 1870. In the novel a very beautiful woman in furs and high boots whips her man, treats him as her 'slave' and humiliates him. In the novel, they both do this by agreement and both enjoy themselves. इसलिए इसमें आनंद की प्राप्ति तो है ही और वह भी परस्पर सहमति से।

Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3पीड़ायुक्त यौन आनंद, स्वपीड़ाजन्य रतिसुखRajesh Srivastava
4 +2स्वपीड़न रति, मैसोकीयता,
chopra_2002
5परपीडि़त-कामुकता, मासोकवादTarjuma India
3"स्वपीड़ा-प्रेमी" विकृतावस्था (विशेषतः रति-संबंधी)
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
परपीडि़त-कामुकता, मासोकवाद


Explanation:
यह मासोक का वाद है जिसमें दूसरे की पीड़ा से किसी को काम-आनंद मिलता है। इस प्रकार जो सर्वाधिक उपयुक्‍त शब्‍द है वह है परपीडि़त-कामुकता। इसे मासोकवाद भी कहा जा सकता है, लेकिन वह आम पाठकों के हिसाब से सारगर्भित नहीं है और उसमें व्‍याख्‍या की आवश्‍यकता पड़ती है।

Example sentence(s):
  • वह अपनी पत्‍नी को हंटर से पीटता है और उसमें उसे अजीब आनंद आता है क्‍योंकि वह परपीडि़त-कामुक है।
Tarjuma India
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
स्वपीड़न रति, मैसोकीयता,


Explanation:
Masochism is a form of sexual gratification in which an individual is sexually aroused by either the threat or enactment of pain or humiliation and degradation. This might involve whipping, beating, bondage, submission to and by a more dominant sexual partner. It means a sexual perversion in which sexual gratification is derived from being physically or emotionally abused especially by the love partner. It is the counterpart of sadism.


chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: this is perfect
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  chaman4723: Poet Ghalib : Kafir hoon gar na milti ho rahat azaab mein. The trait was found in rousseau as well.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
पीड़ायुक्त यौन आनंद, स्वपीड़ाजन्य रतिसुख


Explanation:
Actually this word means obtaining of especially sexual pleasure from being hurt or controlled by another person. It is like sadism.
The deriving of sexual gratification, or the tendency to derive sexual gratification, from being physically or emotionally abused.
According to http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_masochism&src=ansTT-
The term was coined in 1886 by Richard Krafft-Ebing, who named it after Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, without asking the latter for permission. Sacher-Masoch had written a novel entitled Venus in Furs, which was published in 1870. In the novel a very beautiful woman in furs and high boots whips her man, treats him as her 'slave' and humiliates him. In the novel, they both do this by agreement and both enjoy themselves. इसलिए इसमें आनंद की प्राप्ति तो है ही और वह भी परस्पर सहमति से।



Example sentence(s):
  • A masochist is someone who practices masochism, which is the enjoyment of what most would consider pain.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=49048&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/masochist
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr.Bisaria

agree  chaman4723: The first meaning is vague. The latter one is correct. the history of the genesis of the term is convinsin but The explanation of the term is misleading. I fa person enjoys sexually torturing his/her partner , the act is called sadism. See Marquis de Sad.
1 day0 min
  -> Thanks chamanji

agree  Pundora
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pundora ji

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"स्वपीड़ा-प्रेमी" विकृतावस्था (विशेषतः रति-संबंधी)


Explanation:
"Masochism" is a psychological orientation, and it isn't connected purely with sex; though it potrays itself especially in the sexual behaviour of a person. Besides this, it is a form of perversion. Hence "a form of perversion" must be described in the translation as well.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4