KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He is a maverick.

Hindi translation: Woh ek aazad panchhi hai.


03:41 Aug 9, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: He is a maverick.
genral
sandy
Hindi translation:Woh ek aazad panchhi hai.
Explanation:
This literally means, "He/she is a free bird." Hope someone can come with a better alternative. For those who don't know, 'maverick' is

One who refuses to abide by the dictates of or resists adherence to a group; a dissenter.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Anil Goyal's answer seems to be the best one.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Woh ek aazad panchhi hai.
Anil Goyal
4 +2Vampanthi, Prathakavaadi, Alagaavvaadi, Bhinn-matavalambiSandeep Gupta


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Woh ek aazad panchhi hai.


Explanation:
This literally means, "He/she is a free bird." Hope someone can come with a better alternative. For those who don't know, 'maverick' is

One who refuses to abide by the dictates of or resists adherence to a group; a dissenter.

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Anil Goyal's answer seems to be the best one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Great. Really a very simple and appropriate translation.
57 mins

agree  sakshi: I think in general context this is a better answer. Sandeep's suggestions are for very specific groups and conditions and can not be applied on a casual individual.
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vampanthi, Prathakavaadi, Alagaavvaadi, Bhinn-matavalambi


Explanation:
Meverick - A person who does not conforms/agrees to particuler beliefs or System, or has defferent opinion, or disagrees. It is also used in politics to refer to groups/individuals who have different political ideologies.


Vampanthi - leftist(political term)

Prathakavaadi/Alagaavvaadi - A person with individualistic approach. If he has individualistic approach towards a problem, or does not become part of a discussion or efforts of a group.

Bhinn-matavalambi - Literal translation(With different opinion)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 05:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would be

vaha _________ hai.

select one of the following to fill up the blank

Vampanthi
Prathakavaadi
Alagaavvaadi
Bhinn-matavalambi




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 05:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would be

vaha _________ hai.

select one of the following to fill up the blank

Vampanthi
Prathakavaadi
Alagaavvaadi
Bhinn-matavalambi




Sandeep Gupta
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: very interesting. Just a small correction - prathakvaadi should actually be prIthakvaadi - the 'ra' matra written below the words is pronounced as 'ri'. For Maverick - I would go for Prithakvaadi
44 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction

agree  Suhasini Manu
2 hrs