KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

NB

Hindi translation: टिप्पणी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NB
Hindi translation:टिप्पणी
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

17:39 Apr 1, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: NB
Here is the complete sentence:

"NB. Department will earmark fund against each activity at respective PRI Level."

This sentence is mentioned at the bottom of a table.

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
टिप्पणी
Explanation:
The full form of this abbreviation is nata bene i.e. note well or take notice for which prevalent Hindi word is टिप्पणी. Some times people write it as ध्यान दें etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is written as टिप्पणी:
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11टिप्पणी
cmrawal
5 +3ध्‍यान दें, भली भॉंति ध्‍यान दें
chandrakanth yargop
3 +5नोट करें
Ramesh Bhatt
5 +1दृष्टव्य
Anindita Basu
4​टीका टिप्‍पणी रोक टोकjain62sanjeev


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
nb
टिप्पणी


Explanation:
The full form of this abbreviation is nata bene i.e. note well or take notice for which prevalent Hindi word is टिप्पणी. Some times people write it as ध्यान दें etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is written as टिप्पणी:

cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Salam! Keep it up! Happy New Bikrami Year! Happy Navroz, the Persian year!
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chatkara
1 day53 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 day19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Shalini Bansal
3 days18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: ध्यानार्थ
42 days
  -> धन्यवाद सुभाष जी! कृपया ध्यान दें कि 'ध्यानार्थ' शब्द का उपयोग 'Attention' के लिए होता है।

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nb
दृष्टव्य


Explanation:
Because nb stands for nota bene, Latin for "note well"


Wikipedia has this to add: "In present day English, it is used to draw the attention of the reader to a certain (side) aspect or detail of the subject on hand, translating it as "pay attention" or "take notice". It is often written in the abbreviated form: N.B."


Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Salam! Keep it up! Happy New Bikrami Year! Happy Navroz!
6 hrs
  -> Shukriya

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nb
नोट करें


Explanation:
टिप्पणी and दृष्टव्य are good enough. नोट करें is just an alternative.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
17 mins
  -> Dear SUBHASH CHANDRA PUNDORA, Early in the morning a song-bird stood chirping in front of my window. I knew this was going to be very good day. And I had the occassion to see your profile. You're the V. Sehwag in translations. Thanks a million times!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  chandan mishra
7 hrs
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  sonia meher
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nb
ध्‍यान दें, भली भॉंति ध्‍यान दें


Explanation:
यह Latin शब्‍द Nota Bene का संक्षिप्‍त रूप है

chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  chandan mishra
6 hrs

agree  sonia meher
6 hrs

117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nb
​टीका टिप्‍पणी रोक टोक


Explanation:
Comment made to demorize some one

jain62sanjeev
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi